ATC Disabled...

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
User avatar
guillaume78150
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 461
Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Location: North Burgundy
Contact:

ATC Disabled...

Post guillaume78150 »

Hi, I can hear the traffic controller but can't talk. The ATC window display "No Messages to transmit to..." or "ATC disabled, no electric."
Is there any trick ? Thanks.

EDIT : Solved. I loaded the standard P3D scenario with another aircraft. The radio worked fine. I then loaded the Comanche. ATC worked.
I moved the aircraft to the previous airport and saved back the scenario. I can't say what went wrong, but it's working fine now.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32360
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: ATC Disabled...

Post Lewis - A2A »

Sounds like a corrupt load from possibly a custom save flight?

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
guillaume78150
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 461
Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Location: North Burgundy
Contact:

Re: ATC Disabled...

Post guillaume78150 »

Hi Lewis,
Likely. I always start with one of two saved scenario, "Comanche" or "Bonanza", both aircraft I only fly.
I experienced a weird sound stuff before, when the ATC talked, it almost cut the sound of the simulator. It went back to normal level 30 seconds later.
Thanks.

G.

User avatar
ratty
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 773
Joined: 29 Oct 2013
Location: KPMP

Re: ATC Disabled...

Post ratty »

guillaume78150 wrote:
07 Jan 2023, 19:24

I experienced a weird sound stuff before, when the ATC talked, it almost cut the sound of the simulator. It went back to normal level 30 seconds later.
That's a Windows thing that you can try changing in the Sound menu through the Sound Control Panel, Communications tab.
Image

User avatar
WB_FlashOver
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 884
Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Location: (S05) U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: ATC Disabled...

Post WB_FlashOver »

It is also highly advised to save your default flight in a stock simulator aircraft. Saving a flight with an add-on aircraft is very likely to cause issues. My default is the Mooney Bravo at my local airport then I switch plane and location at start menu and proceed with my flight. Seems to work good over the years.

Cheers
Roger
-- Fly Well, Be Nice, Have Fun ! ! !

Z390 FTW | i9 9900K @ 5.2 | 32GB 3333 CL14 | 1080 Ti FTW3
970 Pro 512GB (OS)| 970 Evo 1TB | 850 Evo 500GBx2 Raid0
3TB HDD | Define S2 | EKWB


P51civ - T6 - P40 - B17 - B377 - L049 - Comanche - Spit - Bonanza

User avatar
guillaume78150
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 461
Joined: 08 Oct 2015
Location: North Burgundy
Contact:

Re: ATC Disabled...

Post guillaume78150 »

Hi Roger,

Thanks but that's what I do. My default flight is the P3D standard flight (F35). I use to load my last saved flight after P3D started.

new reply

Return to “Piper Comanche 250 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest