GTN 750

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
mike4370
Senior Airman
Posts: 174
Joined: 02 Oct 2013

GTN 750

Post mike4370 »

I have the GTN750 unit from flight1. It seems they are no longer supporting this addon so I purchased the reality xp version. I noticed in all the aircraft configurators except for the 172 and the bonanza there is only options for the reality xp 530 or 430 and not the 750. I am sure all my fleet are updated to the latest versions. Is there something I'm missing? please help.

User avatar
Paughco
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1983
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Re: GTN 750

Post Paughco »

Mike: I've got RXP GTNs in all my A2A aircraft except for the Cub, Spitfire, and the P-40. I and a bunch of other folks have posted info on how to get the RXP GTNs working in your A2A aircraft. I just did a search on [RXP GTN]. Here are a couple links to get you started: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=73026&p=556492&hil ... TN#p556492. I picked that one at random. There's tons of useful stuff if you just do that search. Plus, you now know that it can be done, which means you can do it also. Hang in. It's totally worth it!

Seeya
ATB
Image

mike4370
Senior Airman
Posts: 174
Joined: 02 Oct 2013

Re: GTN 750

Post mike4370 »

I went with the RXP's in all mine too now. I was just disappointed that I can't use RXP version of the 750 in my comanche, cherokee and 182 because in the aircraft configurator for those aircraft, there's only the 430 and the 530 for RXP. I had flight1 but they don't seem to be supporting it anymore and with the latest P3D version, it doesn't work.

User avatar
MkIV Hvd
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 899
Joined: 11 Mar 2019
Location: CYYC

Re: GTN 750

Post MkIV Hvd »

mike4370 wrote:
25 Nov 2022, 08:14
I went with the RXP's in all mine too now. I was just disappointed that I can't use RXP version of the 750 in my comanche, cherokee and 182 because in the aircraft configurator for those aircraft, there's only the 430 and the 530 for RXP. I had flight1 but they don't seem to be supporting it anymore and with the latest P3D version, it doesn't work.
You'll have to select the Flight1 version of the GTN with the configurator, then use the in-game RXP tool on the top menu bar to replace the Flight1 version with the RXP version. It works fine in my Comanche and Cherokee.

Cheers,
Rob
Rob Wilkinson
A2A: Civilian Mustang, T-6, Bonanza, Comanche, Cub, C182, Spitfire, P-40, Cherokee, P-51 - VATSIM P4 and some other stuff...

new reply

Return to “Piper Comanche 250 Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests