The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:43 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:54 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:46 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Tampa, Florida
I recently got Steve's DX10 Fixer. It seems to be working pretty good but, When I try to fly my Piper Comanche 250 after about 10 seconds it goes to the End Flight menu. I can chose continue flying but in 10 seconds the same thing happens again. Is this a known problem with the Comanche or is there something I can do to fix it. I have a few other A2A planes and they are all working with the DX10 fixer.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 1:23 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:46 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Tampa, Florida
Anyone running FSX-SE with DX10 Fixer that has an A2A Piper Comanche 250 and has tried flying it? Mine causes FSX to go to the End Flight screen after about 10 seconds.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 2:31 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5432
Hello - though I don't have it installed on my system at present, I've used FSX-SE and Steve's DX10 fixer with the A2A Comanche in the past without any problems at all. Not sure what the problem is likely to be in your case, but I guess the first step would be to make sure your installation of the Comanche is fully up to date?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:07 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:46 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Tampa, Florida
I just checked, my Comanche is up to date. 10/12/17 update. I have 4 other A2A planes and they are all working fine. Maybe I need to reinstall the Comanche.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 20, 2018 11:50 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 10:03 pm
Posts: 1121
Location: Perth, W. Aust
At this stage, I would suggest leaving the Comanche alone as uninstalling and reinstalling usually doesn't do a thing. Most people don't uninstall A2A products properly. I also hve FSX-SE with the DX10 fixer in place, and it works perfectly.

My suggestion would be to uninstall the DX10 fixer, go back to DX9 settings and then try your Comanche in that state. If you get not problems, it's clearly something to do with your installation of that fixer. I would then suggest downloading that again and this time installing it by using full administrator settings in Windows. BTW, you haven't stated which version of Windows you are using.


Hope this helps,
Mike

_________________
ImageImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 12:06 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:46 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Tampa, Florida
Here is an update. When I was having the problem I was parked at Stillwater, OK and the weather was set to Major Thunderstorm. Before I started the Comanche flight I changed the weather to Fair and moved the plane to Bluebird Airpark in OK. All was good. Once I got up in the air I changed the weather back to Major Thunderstorm and it was still good. I guess the problem was a function of Stillwater and the Comanche. In a couple of days I will go back to Stillwater and see what happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2018 8:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26757
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Let us know how you go but remember its advised to never use a complex simulation as the default flight. I wonder if its simply a case of a failed/corrupt load?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:21 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2005 10:04 pm
Posts: 197
BigT-65 wrote:
Anyone running FSX-SE with DX10 Fixer that has an A2A Piper Comanche 250 and has tried flying it? Mine causes FSX to go to the End Flight screen after about 10 seconds.

I have it and have gone aloft recently. No issues here.

_________________
"Spring Chicken to Shite Hawk in one easy lesson...taka taka taka taka..."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2018 9:06 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:46 pm
Posts: 39
Location: Tampa, Florida
So I did go back to Stillwater with the weather set to Major Thunderstorm with the Comanche and everything was good. I even flew around there for an hour or so making a few landings and take offs and it was all good. No telling what was causing that issue I was having last week. At that time I did several reloads of that flight over 3 days and it would shut down every time. So it wasn't just a one time fluke. But it's working now and I am going to let it go at that.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group