182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
walt642
Airman First Class
Posts: 57
Joined: 27 Jan 2014

182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post walt642 »

Just installed the Skylane 182 into P3Dv5. Installed the GTN750 (Both) with the A2A 182 Config. When I start the GTN I am getting TCAS Failed. Also When I open flight plan the airport that I am at is not showing up on the GTN. I uninstalled and reinstalled the 182 but that didn't fix the problem. I'm leaning towards a simconnect problem, but I could be wrong. I'm assuming that when I installed the 182 it would set up the sim connect automatically. Any help on this will be greatly appreciated. Thanks Walt

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11152
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: 182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Walt,

This sounds more like a question about the GTN software rather than an issue with the 182. Which version of the GTN 750 do you have installed, RealityXP's or Flight1's?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

walt642
Airman First Class
Posts: 57
Joined: 27 Jan 2014

Re: 182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post walt642 »

Flight1. I reinstalled the Flight1 GTN 750 again and never got the install Garmin Trainer like I use to get. Noticed an the GTN startup screen database missing. So now I am assuming its not seeing the Garmin trainer. What do you think? Where can I re-down load the garmin trainer to install it again. Like I said it use to follow automatically during the GTN 750 Complete process but that no longer happens. Thanks for the quick come back also. Walt

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11152
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: 182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks for the additional info Walt. I'm afraid you're going to have to approach Flight1 for support with their GTN product though. Their forums are here.

Sorry I can't be more help right now, but this isn't our software and I wouldn't want to give you bad advice.

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

walt642
Airman First Class
Posts: 57
Joined: 27 Jan 2014

Re: 182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post walt642 »

Thank you. I have it fixed. I uninstalled the GTN750 and the Garmin trainer. Then I reinstalled both of them back and that fixed the problem. Once again "Thank You" Walt

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11152
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: 182 Skylane P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

You're welcome Walt and glad to hear you managed to fix the issue.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests