My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
User avatar
FreeBird
Airman
Posts: 46
Joined: 09 Sep 2013

My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post FreeBird »

Hi I just downloaded and installed all the V5 aircraft that I have. The issue is whenever it is raining the sim will lockup and I have to do a hard restart with a2a planes. Also the planes are showing the same behavior as before with the fuel leaks and wont start. For now I have moved them out of The v5 addons and put back my V4 ones with the rain disabled and they all work fine after doing the Aircraft reload. I just wondering whats up with the V5 versions as they don't want to work on my system. I see someone else is having issues here similar to mine. Josh P3D v5 hotfix 1

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi FreeBird,

For the fuel leak issue, please see this post.

For the issue with lockups in rainy weather, please can you confirm the file version of the Windhsield.dll on your system, and also whether you're using default or ActiveSky weather. Please can you also let us know the resolution that you're running P3Dv5 in, and whether you're using any undocked windows?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
FreeBird
Airman
Posts: 46
Joined: 09 Sep 2013

Re: My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post FreeBird »

Hi Windshild DLL is from the V5 installers. 2048textures, AS weather, No undocked windows.



All the planes are working now except when it rains so I for now have turned the file to off. It could be a AS thing as it causes all sorts of errors and crashes. Ive turned it off for now as well.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for the update. Yes, there seem to be quite a few CTD reports associated with ActiveSky for P3Dv5, but I don't have it installed at present for testing.

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Alox
Airman
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 May 2020

Re: My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post Alox »

Hi, Nick I can confirm about the raining.

Now when I use Cessna 182 V5 and I put default stormy weather, P3D Closes and shows: This device nvidia RTX 2080 Super stopped DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_HUNG.....

With a default airplane does not happen.

You can make a test:

MMBT ---- > mex high flight.
Set default stormy weather.
Cessna 182 V5.
Try to take off.

Addicional Add ons: Orbx Global Base Pack, Buildings HD, Trees HD, OpenLC North America, FSGUN2020.

My specifications
Intel 7 4930 4.1 Ghz.
48 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz.
Rtx 2080 Super.
Wd 1TB Sata SSD
Windows 10 Pro.
Nvidia Driver: 445.87
Nvidia Profile Inspector 2.13

Regards.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Alox,

No issues here flying the C182 or the other aircraft in the Accu-Sim fleet in rainy weather with the latest Windshield.dll. I did most of my testing over the UK with Orbx TrueEarth GB scenery.

However, as mentioned above I haven't been able to do any testing yet with ActiveSky so just default weather.

What's your VRAM usage in the sim when you have these issues?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Alox
Airman
Posts: 14
Joined: 04 May 2020

Re: My A2a planes in V5 have issues

Post Alox »

Hi. Nick.

What's your VRAM usage in the sim when you have these issues? ----> 4 GB.

Did you test it with enhanced Atmospherics (Beta) enable?

These are my settings:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bdgghlj8td77n ... c.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/opwx60l4j1bj6 ... y.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/w8ialfpihwuqh ... d.PNG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ftexv61r5oy64 ... g.PNG?dl=0

Regards.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests