Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
tom1970
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2018

Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post tom1970 »

Hello,
When I try to install the new 182 v5 installer to P3Dv5 I get following error message:
The specified path „RED=false“ is unavailable.

- I'm not able to type manually to the gray field the P3D path (I found this solution in an other thread with a similar issue with FSX SE). Always when I click there the message "The specified path "" is unavailable.
- With the P-40 installer I have the same behaviour (tried it today first time)
- WIth the Bonanza installer recently launched I didn't have any problems.

Note: with A2A I was always installing "V5" versions, never tried to copy a V4 version.

An other detail I noticed: nothing happens if I click to view the end user license (yellow link) on the first page of the installer.

Thanks a lot in advance for your support!
Best regards,
Thomas

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Thomas and welcome,

The installation logic with the Bonanza, P-40 and C182 installers is the same, so if you're having problems with the last two, I wonder if something else on your system such as AV software is interrupting the process.

Please can you let us know if you have any third party AV software running, and also if you're installing to a directory synced by Microsoft OneDrive or similar?

If you can attach a screenshot or two of the exact error message(s) you're seeing, it may help to identify the issue.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

tom1970
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2018

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post tom1970 »

I'm using Windows defender only, no separate AV.

Here is the error message, I hope the link works.
https://share.icloud.com/photos/0c60n0M ... 7mxHuAKgGA

I'm not installing to a Microsoft OneDrive. Windows is on C:, P3D v5, and the Add-on are on D:.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks Thomas,

This is certainly an error message that hasn't been reported before. Do you use any software that manages your P3Dv5 add-ons by modifying the contents of the add-ons.cfg files?

Cheers,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

tom1970
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2018

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post tom1970 »

I'm using EZCA (Ver 3.1 for v5), I think this could change add on cfg.
And Simstarter, but I'm not sure how this excactly works.
Hope this helps.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

EZCA shouldn't cause any issues here, but I'm not sure about Simstarter. As you've installed the Bonanza on your D: drive, the installers will attempt to read its file path from the add-ons.cfg file located in "C:\ProgramData\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5". Please could you just open this file in Notepad or similar, and check to see if there's an A2A entry, something like:

[Package.0]
PATH=D:\A2A
TITLE=A2A P3D Add-Ons
ACTIVE=true
REQUIRED=false

If the "PATH" entry has somehow been modified by a third-party app, that could explain the message.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

tom1970
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2018

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post tom1970 »

The entry is there:

[Package.3]
PATH=D:\Users\Tom\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A
Active=True
REQUIRED=false
TITLE=A2A P3D Add-Ons

Simstarter created a backup file, A2A is also included in this backup.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

Interesting! It looks like SimStarter or something has rearranged these entries from their standard format. If you edit the file so that it reads:

[Package.3]
PATH=D:\Users\Tom\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A
TITLE=A2A P3D Add-Ons
Active=True
REQUIRED=false

The installer should be able to read it.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

tom1970
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2018

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post tom1970 »

That solved the problem.
I manually changed it to the structure suggested by you.

Thanks a lot for your instant and competent support!
Very much appreciated.

Nice regards,
Thomas

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

You're very welcome Thomas and thanks for the update. As mentioned, this is the first time we've seen this issue so perhaps a recent change to SimStarter behaviour is responsible. We'll keep an eye out for any similar reports anyway.

Best regards,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

vvince
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 May 2020

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post vvince »

Hello,

I had the exact same issue when installing the C182 in P3Dv5, and I am using SIMstarter NG P3D as well.
Solved with the same fix (editing the addon.cfg file).

Cheers
Vvince

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Vvince and welcome.

I'll contact the developer of SIMstarter NG so he's aware of the issue.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Capt. PERO
Airman Basic
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Nov 2015

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Capt. PERO »

SIMstarter NG P3D will auto check wrong ordering with the next update and bring it back to correct order. ;-)
If you have such issue you don't need to update the files yourself. With SIMstarter NG P3D v2.0.6 rev. 42 just use "Validate add-ons.cfg" and choose "Autocorrect" = Yes. That's it.

Image
Cheers,
Peter

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11092
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Installation in P3D v5 failed (new v5 installer)

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks Peter,

Your very fast response to this issue is much appreciated! :)

Best regards,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests