[resolved] C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

cro24 wrote:
25 May 2020, 11:45
OOP'S
Instalation in: D:\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A
You'll need to make sure the 182 for Prepar3D v5 is installed before running this update. If it is, please make sure you haven't manually moved or renamed the installation folder.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman
Posts: 49
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

My folders:
- D:\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A\A2A\Cessna182
- D:\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A\SimObjects\Airplanes\A2A_C182
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

It seems the Windows Registry entries for the 182 are not present on your system cro24. Usually this will open happen after uninstallation, but it's also possible that 'registry cleaner' software can corrupt entries. In your case, please can you reinstall the the 182 to make sure that the correct registry entries are present.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

ggi
Airman
Posts: 28
Joined: 24 Sep 2007

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post ggi »

cro24 wrote:
24 May 2020, 05:48
ggi wrote:
24 May 2020, 03:46
Further to this - I had the fuel leak issue & deleted the log files which cleared the fault. One short flight later and the fuel leak is back. Initially I could repair it, but it returned immediately. I'm not sure if there is a link but I'm also using the F1 GTN 750 and 650 in my setup.
Oil or fuel ??
Fuel

cro24
Airman
Posts: 49
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

Nick - A2A wrote:
25 May 2020, 12:55
It seems the Windows Registry entries for the 182 are not present on your system cro24. Usually this will open happen after uninstallation, but it's also possible that 'registry cleaner' software can corrupt entries. In your case, please can you reinstall the the 182 to make sure that the correct registry entries are present.
Thanks,
Nick
OK i Uninstall, and Reinstall, but where i verifie registry entries?
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

cro24
Airman
Posts: 49
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

I did a little flight, takeoff, landing, there 30 Mn, with the C182.
I take the install file, to uninstall the C182, and there, at my
big surprise he installed the C182.
So the update is passed, I check and come back to you.
"The ways of the Lord are impenetrable" :roll:
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

cro24
Airman
Posts: 49
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

For me, takeoff, landing, engine shutdown, manual start, everything is OK.
G.J. and thank you,

can we expect the B17 under P3DV5?
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks for the update Cro24 - that's good to hear.

Cheers,
Nick

Hopefully!
A2A Simulations Inc.

aceridgey
Airman
Posts: 24
Joined: 21 May 2014

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post aceridgey »

Hi guys,

Seemed 100% ok on my system after the microupdate published in the forums.

I restored my old hours configs with no issue.

Thank you so much for your quick work on this.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for report aceridgey - that's good to hear! :) For anyone else just tuning who's seeing the 'fuel leak issue' and who missed my post earlier in the thread, please see here.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman
Posts: 49
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

I am flying from LFLC to LFLJ (Courchevel) and I am super happy.
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

ggi
Airman
Posts: 28
Joined: 24 Sep 2007

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post ggi »

Hello, I had a fuel leak issue - I have installed the mini patch and all is good. A 1 Hour flight with no issues from start up to shut down. Closed P3D, restarted it and still no fuel leak!! :D Thanks for your work with finding it.
Gary

LarryKEDN
Airman First Class
Posts: 61
Joined: 19 Mar 2014

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post LarryKEDN »

I am getting the same fuel leak in the 182. Have yet to understand why the Flight 1 install does not work. New toys do have this issue.
Larry Hickerson / Enterprise, AL

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

ggi wrote:
25 May 2020, 15:01
Hello, I had a fuel leak issue - I have installed the mini patch and all is good. A 1 Hour flight with no issues from start up to shut down. Closed P3D, restarted it and still no fuel leak!! Thanks for your work with finding it.
Gary
Thanks for the report Gary.

LarryKEDN wrote:
25 May 2020, 15:54
I am getting the same fuel leak in the 182.
If you're using P3Dv5 Larry, have you tried the hotfix linked above?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Mike62
Airman First Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 12 Jan 2010

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Mike62 »

Downloaded and installed, seemed to have fixed this issue on my computer.

Thanks,
Mike

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests