[resolved] C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

[resolved] C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

Hi! Hello,
Thank you for wearing the C182 on P3DV5; I know and appreciate this aircraft very much. Installed in D: \ Documents \ Prepar3D v5 Add-ons \ A2A. But there is a problem:
When with "shift + 4" I fill up with oil, the tank goes down
immediately at 0, and obviously I can't start the plane,
even with CTRL + E.
Thanks for your help,

Edit: And in the hangar "fuel leak" permanently.
Last edited by cro24 on 28 May 2020, 00:24, edited 2 times in total.
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello,

Have you installed the aircraft with the new 182 installer for P3Dv5 which we released earlier today, or did you previously try copying and pasting a P3Dv4 installation of the Skylane into v5?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

Yes, I downloaded the latest version, and I did not install a P3DV4 version
Thanks for your help,
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks for confirming. Please can you check if reloading the aircraft helps once you've launched the scenario. For example, just switching to a different paint scheme for the 182.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

Sorry, It's the same

edit:I will uninstall the plane, re-download the file, and reinstall.
I come back to you afterwards.
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

After doing all this, I no longer have these problems. Now I'm going to reinstall the F1 GTN (which doesn't work very well under the V5),
and ASP3D (beta) and come back to you.
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks for the update and please let us know how you get on.

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

I think I found the culprit: When, with the Aircraft configurator, I select the GTN 750 of FLIGHT1, the problem returns.
configurator.exe or GTN 750 of FLIGHT1 ?? I do not know.
I will try with the 650
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

No problem with the GTN 650 F1, so only with the 750. Why ?? But it is good to know, for others.
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

Hmm, odd that a third-party GPS gauge would cause this issue cro24, but maybe there's an problem with how your flight in P3Dv5 is being initialised. Which aircraft and airport loads with your current default scenario?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

At the beginning it was the Maule of lockheed Martin, on LFMF, without scene, just ORBX. now I put the C182, by default and still on LFMF.
I can test several configurations.
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

It's best to avoid using a complex add-on for the default flight so I'd recommend you go back to using something like the Maule.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

cro24
Airman First Class
Posts: 50
Joined: 31 Aug 2017
Location: LFBX

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post cro24 »

I returned to the maule by default, with / without ASP3D, with / without
GTN 750 or 650, the problem remains whole, despite my hope.
Good night, and thank you :cry:
CM ASUS ROG STRIX Z270F / CPU Intel I7 7700K 4,2 GHz / GTX 1080 STRIX 8 Go/ Mem 4 X 8Go DDR4 skill ripjaws 2400 / P3DV5 HF2/ FS2020 Alpha /ASP3D - ASCA / FFB2 / quadrant & rudder saiteck / Trackir 5 / A2A: Bonanza / C182 / C180 / P40 / B17 ? :cry:

rycesz
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 May 2020

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post rycesz »

Hello,

By my weird things started to happen also. Until now I was using without issues P3D v4 version of C182 in P5D HF1 and all was fine. Today I uninstalled all (also the version v4) and replaced it by pure V5 version using the new installer. I tried several times also removing all remains from %PROGRAMDATA%, %USERDATA% and %APPDATA% and %LOCALAPPDATA% folders wherever I could find anything A2A related.

The problem is still the same. I can perform one flight but once the engine is shutdown I'm getting Fuel Leak. I'm also not able to start it again after repairing. When the starter is set to on nothing happens. There's neither no sound of the starter nor the fuel pump works. If I select from the Vehicle menu another C182 it loads with engine running each time and then it reconfigures ifself into C&D (AUTO-C&D ON option). But if I don't manage to start the engine with first attempt and I switch the battery off then starter doesn't function anymore.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 in P3DV5 HF1

Post Nick - A2A »

One thing you could try if you're still seeing odd issue with start-up and a persistent fuel leak, particularly if you used the P3Dv4 version in P3Dv5, is to back up and then delete the contents of this folder "Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna182". The log.dat files in here store the persistent state of the aircraft, and it's possible they've become corrupted.

Also, if you reload the aircaft in the sim after the scenario loads, you may find it fixes the issue you describe. To do this you can assign a keystroke to the "reload user object" action in P3D as shown (this action is unbound by default).

Image

P3Dv5 is a platform which is still undergoing rapid development at this early stage in its life, and we're doing our best to iron out issues as we find them.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests