Cessna 182 shows up running

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
User avatar
Paughco
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1516
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Cessna 182 shows up running

Post Paughco »

I've got a Jetline GT2 with P3D v4.5 HF2, and a number of A2A aircraft. I always load P3D with the Maule at a small airport, currently Forks (S18), then select my chosen A2A aircraft or scenario. My A2A Cessna 182 was working great, but now it has two problems:

1) When I select the Cessna 182, either by simply changing from the Maule to my 182 at S18, or if I select a different scenario, such as "Cessna 182 at Firstair," it shows up with the engine running. I can hit Shift+3 and select "Cold & Dark," or I can simply pull the mixture, but when I select the 182 it comes up with the engine running.

2) When I hit Shift+7, the crew chief notes say "Excellent shape," but there's a red "Fuel Leaks" message on the airplane, that won't go away when I click on it.

Please help me get this great airplane working correctly.

Thank you
ATB
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11100
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cessna 182 shows up running

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi ATB,

Could you let us know what happens if you reload the 182 in the simulator. For example, once the flight is loaded with it sat on the tarmac, just select a different variation of the 182 to force it to reload.

If this fixes the issue for the duration of that flight, there's probably an issue with the P3D scenario initializing itself.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Paughco
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1516
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Re: Cessna 182 shows up running

Post Paughco »

Nick: Thank you very much for getting back.

I started the sim with the Maule at S18. Then I selected the scenario "Cessna 182 at KAWO." The engine was running. I pulled the mixture, shut off the mags, then the battery. Next I selected a different variation of the Cessna 182. The engine was running. I shut it down again, and selected other A2A aircraft, such as the Bonanza and the P-51. Neither one of those came in with a running engine. Note: the same thing happens if I simply switch from the Maule to the Cessna 182 at the same airport.

Also, I noticed that neither the autostart or the Ctrl+E worked for the 182.

Also, that red "fuel leaks" notice still shows up in the Maintenance Shop and no amount of clicking will fix it.

Thank you
ATB
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11100
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cessna 182 shows up running

Post Nick - A2A »

I wonder if something has become corrupted with the log.dat files for your installation of the 182 Paughco. Please can you try deleting the "Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna182" directory. Make up a backup of this folder first if you wish to be able to reverse this.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Paughco
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1516
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Re: Cessna 182 shows up running

Post Paughco »

Nick: Thank you I moved the Cessna 182 folder to the desktop, and started up the usual way. Switched to the 182 and .... it worked! Only bummer is that my hard-earned hours are back to zero. Oh well, guess I'll just have to keep flying...

Seeya
ATB
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11100
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cessna 182 shows up running

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for the update ATB, good to hear it worked. If you don't want to start over with zero hours on the airframe, you could always use the shift 3 menu to create a used aircraft.

Cheers,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests