C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
clive6354
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jun 2017

C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post clive6354 »

Hello

I have installed the C182 into P3D v5. The red digits on the Radio/Navigation display are enlarged, how do I adjust the display so that the digits fit in the appropriate location on the radio display

Clive Alexander
Last edited by clive6354 on 08 May 2020, 05:12, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Clive,

Unfortunately, there seems to be a bug in P3Dv5 with the "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=" entry in the Prepar3D.cfg being set to 0 for some users. For more info please see this topic; basically you'll need to edit the file to change "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=" entry from 0 to 1.

The issue has been reported to Lockheed Martin, and I've a hunch it may have something to do with graphics card specs. If possible, could you just let us know what model of graphics card you use, and how much video ram it has?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

clive6354
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jun 2017

Re: C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post clive6354 »

Hi

I use a GTX 1080 6Gb

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks Clive.

Until Lockheed Martin can provide an update, manually editing the Prepar3D.cfg as described above file should be a reliable fix.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

clive6354
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jun 2017

Re: C182

Post clive6354 »

Hi Nick

I meant to say C172 and not 182, however I have edited the P3D.CFG file and saved the edit. When I reload P3D V5 the CFG file reverts back to default and the edit I had saved changed back to 0 instead of 1

Clive

GTX 1080 6Gb

I have sorted the issue I edited the CFG file and marked as READ ONLY, appears to have done the trick
Last edited by clive6354 on 08 May 2020, 05:39, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post Nick - A2A »

Clive,

Are you going back into the P3Dv5 settings menu to change anything when the *.cfg revert back to the 0 default value for this variable?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

clive6354
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Jun 2017

Re: C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post clive6354 »

I have sorted the issue I edited the CFG file and marked as READ ONLY, appears to have done the trick

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: C182 Radio/Navigation Display

Post Nick - A2A »

Olay, thanks Clive.

Hopefully we'll see a proper fix from Lockheed Martin in future.

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests