Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
GlenC
Airman
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Apr 2020
Location: Windsor, UK

Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post GlenC »

Has anyone managed to successfully install the F1 GTN750 in the C182 within P3dv5.

The GTN750 has installed and appears to be working normally in the Bonanza, Comanche and Cherokee but I just can't get it to install in the C182 ? Still working fine in P3Dv4.5

User avatar
Ron Attwood
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 2048
Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK

Re: Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post Ron Attwood »

If anyone has Bert Pieke over on AVSIM has. He is the go to GTN guru.
------------------------------------
Image
------------------------------------
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Glen,

What's the problem exactly? The P3Dv4 C182 does natively supports the F1 GTN750 so it should work. Have you been able to select the correct option using the Aircraft Configurator, and does the unit show in the VC?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

GlenC
Airman
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Apr 2020
Location: Windsor, UK

Re: Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post GlenC »

Hi Nick

The problem is its not showing up on C182 panel, its showing the default GPS.

Its working fine in v4.5, the Aircraft Configurator is showing Flight 1 - 750. The GTN750 units are all working fine in the other three aircraft types within P3dv5, it just doesn't want to install into the C182 panel.

Just curious if anyone else has got it to work in v5.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks Glen.

Might be worth going back into the Configurator and toggling through some different options to see if the available GPS gauges in the cockpit change. I recommend you run the tool as administrator if you're having problems.

Alternatively, you can go to "Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A\SimObjects\Airplanes\A2A_C182\panel", delete the exisiting "panel.cfg" and then copy "panel_F1_750.cfg" and rename it to just "panel.cfg".

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

GlenC
Airman
Posts: 16
Joined: 19 Apr 2020
Location: Windsor, UK

Re: Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post GlenC »

Nick

Option 1 didn't work even as administrator.

Option 2 worked fine, I now have a working version of the GTN 750 in the C182.

Don't know why only this aircraft wouldn't configure using the aircraft configurator.

Thanks for your help :)

Glen

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11165
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Can't Load GTN750 In C182 P3dV5

Post Nick - A2A »

You're welcome Glen and thanks for the update. We'll double-check this functionality for the P3Dv5 version of the Skylane before it's released.

Cheers,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Amundsen and 5 guests