Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
freemind
Airman
Posts: 15
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post freemind »

The warthog throttle has two switches that would be ideal for the Magneto start. Works very nice with X plane but with FSUIPC the switch always stays on start and does not snap back.

How do I set it up?

Hope that’s understandable. English is not my first language.

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 180
Joined: 30 Aug 2010

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post maddz »

On press start > release >both

freemind
Airman
Posts: 15
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post freemind »

You mean: Buttons & Switches - Select for FS control - Control sent when button pressed "Magneto Start" - Control sent when button released "Magneto both"?

Didnt work.

freemind
Airman
Posts: 15
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post freemind »

Ha! "Magneto decrease" did the trick!

maddz
Senior Airman
Posts: 180
Joined: 30 Aug 2010

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post maddz »

8) 8) sorted!

freemind
Airman
Posts: 15
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post freemind »

Thanks a lot!

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi freemind,

Just for future reference, another approach is to use the C182 Input Configurator which is available from the Start Menu. It includes shortcuts for magneto inc. and magneto dec.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

freemind
Airman
Posts: 15
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post freemind »

I know, but I am using it with v5 of P3D at the moment.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post Nick - A2A »

The input configurator should still work with v5, but you may need to change the input method in the control settings. Until proper installers are released, the aircraft can't read from the value actually selected in the Prepar3D.cfg, so will use the default state. The default hardware input API is now "direct input" in v5 whereas it was "raw input" in v4.

Just another of those things that will be addressed when we release the v5 installers.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

freemind
Airman
Posts: 15
Joined: 18 Apr 2020

Re: Magneto with Warthog Throttle

Post freemind »

Actually maddz was right. It needs to be set to „both“.

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest