General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
hoser70
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Apr 2014

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post hoser70 »

I cannot see my 2D Panels
Open your SETTINGS / CUSTOMIZE / AIRCRAFT and make sure your 2-D Panel Transparency is moved all the way to the left (0%).
No Joy with GTN 750. As soon as I right-click to put the GTN 750 into a window, I see nothing but the cockpit view...

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello and welcome to the forums.

You will want to start a new thread listing your issue so we can help. Please note that the GTN units are integrated using the simple aircraft config tool as described in the manual.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
Dreamsofwings
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 468
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Location: EGLK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Dreamsofwings »

"EZDOK USERS
From community member 'Treetops';

In the aircraft.cfg file, cut the ezdok camera entry at the bottom and paste in just above the camera.0 entry. Renumber all the camera numbers to be consecutive. 0,1,2 etc. Backup the file first.

Remember to repeat after each new update where the cfg is replaced with a new one.

This works perfectly. Start in the vc as intended, then start clicking the right arrow in the walkaround menu shift 8"

Have tried this but no luck with mine for some reason. Strangely Only way I can do a walkaround check is to click on the Left arrow and go in reverse order, that way the camera matches up to the correct part of the check. Any ideas?
Image

Dreamsofwings youtube channel https://m.youtube.com/c/Dreamsofwings
@dreamsofwings1 page on Facebook. Dreamsofwings1 on Instagram & Twitter

User avatar
FLYING TIGER
Airman First Class
Posts: 88
Joined: 17 Sep 2013
Location: Netherlands

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post FLYING TIGER »

Hello everyone,

I use the Saitek throttle quadrant. I recentley purchased the 182 Skylane. What I notice is that the first and the last 25% of the movement of the throttle lever isn't causing almost no change in RPM. Is this the normal behavior or is there something not as it should be? The sensitivity sliders are completely to the right, with no deadzones. Also when I use my Saitek trilmwheel it is very sensitive at a certain point. More so than on the rest of the turning of the wheel. Also normal or something wrong? Sensitivity also completely to the right, no deadzone.
Just one more thing: can the brightness of the gauges, when lit from behind in the panel, be adjusted (in the cfg-file?). They lit up much to brite to my liking.

Awaiting your replies (once more :lol: ),
kind regards,
Eddy

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Eddy,

you might be best starting a new thread so we can better help you, in particular the controller solutions which may require a bit of two and from with those experienced with the saitek kit.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

macwino
Airman
Posts: 38
Joined: 20 May 2009

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post macwino »

In this thread, you provide instructions on how to restore SimConnect when running FSX.

Could you please provide instructions showing how to perform such an install when running P3D v3.3.5.

Thanks,
Robert

User avatar
Oracle427
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3792
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Oracle427 »

The instructions at the beginning of the thread are for P3D. You should just run the Simconnect installer in the specified path.
Flight Simmer since 1983. PP ASEL IR Tailwheel

User avatar
jiva602
Airman
Posts: 42
Joined: 16 Sep 2016

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post jiva602 »

How to do complete uninstall of A2A aircraft and all associated files? - completely bugged and I give up.
N108ES
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11095
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Nick - A2A »

Here's a previous post where the steps for a clean reinstall are listed: http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 11#p356227.

If this doesn't help, I suggest you start a new thread if you've got specific problems with your 182 install.

Nick


User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
jiva602
Airman
Posts: 42
Joined: 16 Sep 2016

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post jiva602 »

This is what I see when I open FSX SE, select free flight, choose A2A, then select any of the Skylanes.

Any ideas? Anyone else ever get this?
N108ES
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11095
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Nick - A2A »

jiva602 wrote:Any ideas? Anyone else ever get this?
That's what it'll look like if you zoom in too much (with the mouse scroll wheel for example). Being able to see the characters under the cowling when excessively zoomed is normal if that's what you mean?

Nick

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Yes, thats just a mega zoomed in view through the aircraft model itself.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
jiva602
Airman
Posts: 42
Joined: 16 Sep 2016

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post jiva602 »

Lewis - A2A wrote:Yes, thats just a mega zoomed in view through the aircraft model itself.

thanks,
Lewis
lol, sorry, i just was surprised to see pilot in the cowling, zoomed in or otherwise - seemed kinda glitchy to me.

Sorry for so many feeble questions. I think I need to reinstall everything including a new simulator and addons.

Thanks again folks
N108ES
Image

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests