General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Troubleshooting FAQ

First, make sure you are on the latest Accu-Sim Update:
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 23&t=41279

If you dont believe your update has been successfully applied go to your "Microsoft Flight Simulator X\A2A\Cessna182" folder and remove the "update_fsx" folder. Then apply the updater again.


In Game SETTINGS
Realism:
Flight model sliders - FULL RIGHT
Enable Auto-mixture – OFF
Auto-rudder - OFF
Engine stress damages engine - OFF

Graphics:
Advanced Animations - ON

Controls:
Sensitivities (all controllers) - FULL RIGHT
Null Zones (all controllers) - FULL LEFT


Here is the start of a Troubleshooting FAQ for new users. If anyone has anything to add, please just post and I will add it.

MANUAL
The Manual can be found under your start menu >> all programs >> A2A Simulations.
If a windows 8 user the manual is under the start screen >> show all apps.





REQUIREMENTS
Your Microsoft Flight Simulator X must either up to Microsoft FSX Service Pack 2 or the Microsoft Acceleration expansion pack installed.
If you do not have either, then first install Microsoft Flight Simulator X Service Pack 1:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... aae2f0409e
Then the Service Pack 2:
http://www.microsoft.com/Products/Games ... Pack2.aspx
(The Windows user must have ADMIN rights before installing the product)

OR

Lockheed Martin users must have P3D Version 1 or 2 updated to 1.4 or 2.xx depending upon the platform.


P3D - Installed but nothing works and all is broken!?

P3DV2 sometimes wont install the required simconnect files. No worries though as they are provided by Lockheed in the following directory;
\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2\redist\Interface\FSX-SP2-XPACK\retail\lib

For more information please see;
http://www.prepar3d.com/forum-5/?mingle ... pic&t=5547




CRASHES or CTD's
When I select the C182 and choose FLY, FSX crashes

1. We have had one report of this with the Spitfire, and this was related to Windows sound driver conflicts. Check this thread:
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 4&start=15

2. You must have the latest directX installed, which automatically runs at the end of the install. If you chose not to run it, you can run it from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/d ... laylang=en

For those on slower broadband or offline machines you can download the following 96MB package for transfer to any offline and slow connection PC (full redistributable package for Direct-X 9.0C (June 2010):
http://download.microsoft.com/download/ ... redist.exe


Aircraft configuration application
Application already running error message

If you receive this message and are running AVG anti virus you must add an exception for the program in your anti virus software. Thanks to community member 'vangyver' for the solution;

AVG / Options / Advance settings / Exceptions / Add exception / Select exception Type / "Application or File Selected" / Browse to folder / "Microsoft Flight Simulator X" / "A2A" / "Cherokee180" / "Tools" / "Cherokee180 Aircraft Configurator.exe "

Under Use this exception for: Select all 3 of the following:
1.) Resident Shield
2.) Manual and Scheduled Scan
3.) Identity Protection
Select OK. Select Apply. Click Yes. Then select OK again.




GENERAL

I get a NIL value error
This can be due to a corrupt flight. Once you have it loaded properly, try saving the flight as default, over-writing the default flight you have.

After I takeoff, I do not have full rudder control
Go to the Realism menu (Aircraft -> Realism Settings) and make absolutely sure that the Autorudder is NOT checked

Passenger's X Issue
1. http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 62&t=19341
“When you star loading passengers, Click on "Flight & aircraft settings" and in "Disable payload weight and fuel update" select "weight and fuel disabled". This will mean that fuel and weight load will be read from whatever you set up with accusim, and not default FSP X payload model. So you center of gravity and other parameters will be correct.

I have slow trim movements
This can happen when using FSUIPC. Here is a video that shows how to set up the trim properly when using FSUIPC.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLicQD-jndY


SOUND

Volume going down over a period of time
From community member 'Oracle427'
This is a Windows feature. The steps are for Windows 7, but they are similar for XP)
Right click on the speaker icon on your task tray and open the "Playback Devices".
Open the Communications Tab
There are 4 choices for what to do when Windows detects communications activity.
Select "Do Nothing".
Click OK and your problem should go away.

My sound is stuttering
Make an exception for the entire Microsoft FSX install directory in your anti-virus software.
If you have Microsoft Security Essentials, be sure to make the exception as follows:
Image




3RD PARTY GPS OPTIONS
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 21&t=42950




COCKPIT BUILDERS + HARDWARE CONTROL INFO
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 21&t=43335




MISC

I cannot see my 2D Panels
Open your SETTINGS / CUSTOMIZE / AIRCRAFT and make sure your 2-D Panel Transparency is moved all the way to the left (0%).


I want keep my 2D panels open when moving views
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 37#p342293


I have tons of engine smoke that won't go away
- In Game Settings / Customize, check that Auto-mixture – OFF
- You may have accidentally hit the "i" key (smoke key in FSX)

My F12 view does not show a top down view
To have the best possible pre-flight, we had to change the event F12 casts. Currently this is a global effect which is only triggered when the C182 is loaded. We're still looking at ways around this, but not sure this is possible.




UNRESOLVED ISSUE
Miscosoft FSX Simconnect is necessary for all advanced programming to work properly. It can get corrupt from time to time and needs to be restored.

How to fix SimConnect:
You can test if simconnect is working by opening up the default Cessna 172 and check to see if you have gauges. If you do not have gauges, then SimConnect is probably not working.

AUTOMATIC
- Run the Microsoft DirectX installer here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/downloa ... x?id=34429
- Run the Microsoft FSX Simconnect installer here: http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi
- Reboot your computer


MANUAL
To fix Simconnect, do the following (thanks to Aerosoft for posting these instructions):
- Go to the Control Panel / Add-remove programs.
- Ensure You have "show all updates" enabled.
- Find and select "Microsoft Flight Simultor X SP2".
- Click "Remove" and confirm that You will unistall SP2.

At this point You might not be able to find Your "Microsoft Flight Simultor X" entry in the Add/remove list, so.......

-Close the Add/remove program window and open it again.
-Find and select "Microsoft Flight Simultor X SP1".
-Click "Remove" and confirm that You will uninstall SP1 (might require FSX Disk 1).
-Go to this folder:

C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\

-Delete these entries 3:
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.60905.0_....
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61242.0_....
x86_Microsoft.FlightSimulator.SimConnect_67c7c14424d61b5b_10.0.61259.0_....

- Insert Your "Microsoft Flight Simultor X" Disk 1.
- Run Setup from the root folder on the CD.
- Select "Repair" and ok. It can take a longtime to finish and progrees might seem as if it has haltet. Just wait until it finishes.
- Install SP1.
- Install SP2.

Simconnect has now been restored.

EZDOK USERS pre v1.18,
From community member 'Treetops';

In the aircraft.cfg file, cut the eazidok camera entry at the bottom and paste in just above the camera.0 entry. Renumber all the camera numbers to be consecutive. 0,1,2 etc. Backup the file first.

Remember to repeat after each new update where the cfg is replaced with a new one.

This works perfectly. Start in the vc as intended, then start clicking the right arrow in the walkaround menu shift 8


EZDOK USERS post v1.18
From community member 'Nick M';
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 15#p407007

Triple Monitor FSX users
From community member 'Shousa';

There are a few settings that must be changed in FSX for this mode to work correctly in FSX with 3 screens. This is explained by community member and triple screen user 'Shousa' in the following link;
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 51#p269851



FSUIPC TRIM SETTINGS
Some users like to have faster trim as the speed can be affected if mapping through for example FSUIPC. For how to edit these values please see the video walk through here;
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLicQD-jndY



LAST RESORT
If you are one of the very few experiencing an issue that we have not yet come across, and is therefore not listed in this FAQ, please post in the forums, starting a new topic so we can help troubleshoot the issue.

We may ask you to run this utility but only as a last resort or if the issue is an unknown;

Download and run this utility:
http://a2asimulations.com/public/online ... Dr_A2A.exe

A little black window will appear with a blinking cursor. This will take about 60 seconds or more to complete. Once this is done, you will have a "Dr_A2A_Report" file next to the Dr_A2A.exe program. Email this to doctor[at]a2asimulations.com.
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

spadjockey
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 2330
Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Location: KPIA PEORIA IL US OF A
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post spadjockey »

https://www.dropbox.com/s/uf06r3gjyw6xs ... 9.BMP?dl=0

wing lights show through upper door panels on both sides when you airborne and banking

Molly - A2A
A2A Major
Posts: 1177
Joined: 01 Jun 2012

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Molly - A2A »

spadjockey wrote:https://www.dropbox.com/s/uf06r3gjyw6xs ... 9.BMP?dl=0

wing lights show through upper door panels on both sides when you airborne and banking
This is a common FSX bug. The z-buffer isn't precise enough and so light effects often show through the model at different angles.

One way you can fix it is to change the z-buffer priority (in the Cameras.CFG virtual cockpit section), but it's a tradeoff between z-buffer accuracy at the close range (in the cockpit) and giving up accuracy at the long range (looking off in the distance at airport buildings etc.) I highly recommend you don't make that change, because it really causes many more issues to appear.

spadjockey
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 2330
Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Location: KPIA PEORIA IL US OF A
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post spadjockey »

thanks

dgr
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post dgr »

just downloaded the c182 zip but cant get it to activate downloaded twice in case the first one was corrupted just says cant open file cant find path

dave reid

dgr
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Nov 2014

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post dgr »

I cant unzip the download for the c182 ive tried two down loads neither are installing any advice

dave reid

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello Dave,

are you using a download manager or accelerator? If so I would suggest turning it off.

Thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

ammorman
Airman
Posts: 14
Joined: 03 Apr 2013

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post ammorman »

I am also having issues unzipping the file. it says that the destination folder can't be found. im not using a download manager. I'm wondering if windows 8 has something to do with it.
To invent an airplane is nothing. To build one is something. To fly is everything. — Otto Lilienthal

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

it sounds like you are not saving the download to specific place using save as or are getting a corrupt download.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

ammorman
Airman
Posts: 14
Joined: 03 Apr 2013

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post ammorman »

finally figured it out. my Norton antivirus doesnt like "unsafe" files... :mrgreen:
To invent an airplane is nothing. To build one is something. To fly is everything. — Otto Lilienthal

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Norton, the ever fun false positive software that is :twisted:
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

LarryKEDN
Airman First Class
Posts: 61
Joined: 19 Mar 2014

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post LarryKEDN »

Thanks Lewis, The below solution got me up and running. I installed P3D with FSX and PLAN G already functional and later removed FSX.

Your "SIMCONNECT" solution was spot on for both my new A2A 182 P3D v2 and remote PlanG to come alive.

Absolutely one of the best help boards I have ever used. :D :D :D
Larry Hickerson / Enterprise, AL

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

Good to hear :)

cheers and happy flying,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

weber324
Airman Basic
Posts: 9
Joined: 28 Apr 2015

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post weber324 »

can anyone help with getting the new gps units up and running? are they supposed to work right off the bat after the most recent update or do I need additional downloads from the manufacturers? when I select any of the gps units in the aircraft configurator they show up in the cockpit of the airplanes (c182 and c172) but they do not turn on and the buttons are not even clickable with the 430 and 530. the 650 and 750 buttons are clickable but the units do not power up... please help! thanks.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31046
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: General Troubleshooting FAQ - C182

Post Lewis - A2A »

weber324 wrote:can anyone help with getting the new gps units up and running? are they supposed to work right off the bat after the most recent update or do I need additional downloads from the manufacturers? when I select any of the gps units in the aircraft configurator they show up in the cockpit of the airplanes (c182 and c172) but they do not turn on and the buttons are not even clickable with the 430 and 530. the 650 and 750 buttons are clickable but the units do not power up... please help! thanks.
Hello,

you will need to own the third party GPS units for them to work within the simulation.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

new reply

Return to “C182 Skylane Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests