The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 10:30 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 10:18 am
Posts: 12
I recently purchased the FSX version of the A2A cherokee 180. I initially used the Flight 1 config. tool to install the F1 GTN 750 and it worked, but I would really like to integrate the GTN 750 into the cherokee 3d panel, rather than only having access to the 2d GTN 750. I was advised to utilize the Aircraft Configurator for this purpose.

I've taken a look at the Aircraft Configurator but I am at a loss as to how to use it in order to place the GTN 750 into the panel.
Is there a tutorial or any other information I can research that would be helpful in othis matter?

Thank you.

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 4:08 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6584
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Bob and welcome to the forums,

First of all, please can you download and run the Accu-Sim update from here if you haven't already do so, to make sure your A2A Cherokee installation is up to date.

After you've done this, it should just be a case of launching the Cherokee Aircraft Configurator, clicking "GPS", then selecting the relevant entry to choose the Flight 1 GTN 750. After doing so, just click OK, close the Configurator and load FSX. The F1 GTN 750 should be loaded in the panel by default, but you can further toggle between the GPS and no GPS configuration using the Shift 3 menu once you've loaded the A2A Cherokee.

Hope this helps.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 10:23 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue May 22, 2018 10:18 am
Posts: 12
Nick,

Thanks very much. Problem resolved.
In my OP, I made a mistake. I was confusing the aircraft configurator with the input configurator.
I have the boxed version of FSX. The aircraft cofigurator was not in the Tools folder after initially installing the Cherokee. I reinstalled it using the installation.exe, but it still was absent.

I just installed the accusim update per your recommendation and the aircraft configurator is now listed in the Tools folder, and I successully installed the GTN 750 to the Cherokee panel.

Thanks again,

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 24, 2018 1:47 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6584
Location: United Kingdom
Bob,

You're very welcome. The Cherokee Aircraft Configurator was actually added as a feature after the initial release, which is why it was only available to you after you installed the update.

Just for info, we're in the process of renewing all the product installers to deliver any updates at the point of installation.

All the best,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mryan75 and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group