The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:26 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:43 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
I've gotten the RXP GNS 430 integrated into my panel. It looks great!

The one thing I can't seem to fix is that the GPS refuses to drive the CDI. I can't get either needle to come alive, and both flags are up. The one exception is that during GPS bootup the VOR needle flicks for a moment and then goes dead again.

Any ideas? I've been stuck on this for hours.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:55 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
Given how the needle flicks a bit at startup, it makes me wonder if the old KX155 gauge is still there but invisible, and that its fighting the GNS430 for control of the CDI.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2018 3:39 am 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6584
Location: United Kingdom
Hi zaruthoj,

Is this the new RXP GNS 430 v2 or the original version released several years ago? If it's the former, if you open the RXP configuration manager and select the "connect GPS to VOR indicator" setting, the GNS 430 should drive the CDI and glideslope needle.

You'll need to make sure the CDI mode is set to GPS too, via the button at the bottom left of the GNS 430 bezel.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:10 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for the response!

Yes, it's the GNS 430v2.

I configured the aircraft as you mentioned, but I still get no response from the CDI:
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:12 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
Do you have this setup working? If so, could you post your panel.cfg? I'm somewhat suspicious of mine, especially since it contains this line:
[Vcockpit00]
...
gauge14=A2A_PA28!GPS_MINDSTAR_430, 1, 1, 1, 1

That seems obviously wrong, but I'm not sure what should go there.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2018 4:42 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6584
Location: United Kingdom
I did have the CDI working with the GNS 530 in the Cherokee, but I'm away from home for a few days without access to my flight sim PC.

If you don't manage to resolve the issue in the meantime (the RXP forum on Avsim is a good source of info), I should be able to provide a bit more useful info when I'm back home.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 4:02 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
Still no resolution on this.

Are you back in a situation where you can share your panel.cfg?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2018 3:45 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6584
Location: United Kingdom
Hi zaruthoj,

I made it back home this evening, so I'll get back to you tomorrow with some more information.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:24 pm 
Offline
A2A First Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 6584
Location: United Kingdom
I don't own a copy of the RXP GNS 430 zaruthoj, but here's a copy of my .ini file. I copied the settings I use from the 530 section to the 430 section, so hopefully it will work for you too: https://www.dropbox.com/s/vbwik8hakkn2w ... S.ini?dl=0.

Image

Regards,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 5:27 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 7:24 pm
Posts: 9
Thanks for posting your ini file!

I copied the 430 portion of it, but still no luck.

What did produce results was making the following change to my panel.cfg under [Vcockpit00]:
Code:
//gauge14=A2A_PA28!GPS_MINDSTAR_430, 1, 1, 1, 1
gauge14=A2A_PA28!GPS_RXP_430, 1, 1, 1, 1


After I made that switch I get CDI and glideslope when the CDI is in GPS mode! This is obviously a big step forward :)

The one problem left is that I still get no CDI indication when the CDI is in VLOC mode (obviously with a nearby VOR tuned). Does this work on your setup?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mryan75 and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group