The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:36 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:10 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Hampton, VA
So just ran her up and was checking everything out, and the aircraft itself is working beautifully! However I checked out the night lighting and it seems there is no actual light on the beacon itself, but the splash effect from the beacon light "blinking" is on the upper rear fuselage and tail. Also when I exited an error file was generated stating as follows below. I am going to install the 182 now to see if it helps.

[error.0]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.1]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.2]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.3]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c182_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)

Image

_________________
S. Jordan
AM; United States Navy
FSX Hours: 3000 and counting! All A2A birds in the hangar except the 172 and Bonanza.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:42 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Hampton, VA
Now after installing the 182 it also does the same thing, and the error codes in the file have changed to this below. At least this is something minor and not really that important, and everything else works. :lol: All my hours automatically show in the maintenance hangar too which is awesome.

[error.0]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.1]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.2]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.3]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)
[error.4]
error=Texture fx_a2a_c172_lights_1.bmp failed to load (FE_REQUEST_STATUS==13)

_________________
S. Jordan
AM; United States Navy
FSX Hours: 3000 and counting! All A2A birds in the hangar except the 172 and Bonanza.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 12:51 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28317
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello thanks for the report. We would suggest turning the faulty reporting tool off as its a dev side tool that's known to report many false positives depending on what the software is doing.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 1:12 pm 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Hampton, VA
Ah ok. Will turn it off then. Figured it would be a helpful tool. Is giving me the same errors with the Comanche and T-6 as well even though it appears all the lights function just fine on them. Off it goes, and now time for the inaugural Prepar3d v4 flight with the Comanche.

_________________
S. Jordan
AM; United States Navy
FSX Hours: 3000 and counting! All A2A birds in the hangar except the 172 and Bonanza.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 2:08 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 1:58 pm
Posts: 4
I have also installed the cherokee in a fresh P3D v4 installation and I have the same problem. I'm using dynamic lighting.
The beacon light stays off and the red light is only blinking on the fuselage.
Also the strobe light is too strong. With sunny day light this light is still visible on the fuselage, also on spots where is should not be visible.

Best regards,
Snoopy_belgium


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 11:41 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:38 pm
Posts: 1
I've not had issues with the beacon light, but during a recent night flight with the Cherokee (same day the P3Dv4 update came out, I believe), the strobe light was flashing through the wing. Where the rivets are joining the wing panels together, the strobe light was visible. It wasn't lighting the visible surface of the wing, it gave the appearance of the strobe being inside the wing itself and light escaping to the outside. It was too hard for me to grab a screenshot of it, considering how quickly the strobes flash.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:38 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 7:39 pm
Posts: 23
Warhead2113 wrote:
I've not had issues with the beacon light, but during a recent night flight with the Cherokee (same day the P3Dv4 update came out, I believe), the strobe light was flashing through the wing. Where the rivets are joining the wing panels together, the strobe light was visible. It wasn't lighting the visible surface of the wing, it gave the appearance of the strobe being inside the wing itself and light escaping to the outside. It was too hard for me to grab a screenshot of it, considering how quickly the strobes flash.


Hi

I've already seen this month ago, i've made a screenshot and drew some arrows on it to show the light through the wing along the white lines
https://1drv.ms/i/s!Amos4kbvuA4MlGlIQB8CmOCaDPeV

best regards
Gilles

_________________
Accusim Aircrafts
C182 Skylane / PA-28 Cherokee 180 / PA-24 Comanche 250 / T-6 Texan

Simu
P3D V4.1 / X-Plane 11 / FSW with Accusim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 3:42 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 444
Location: KBOS
Been waiting a long time now for a fix for ALL the A2A planes. My 182, Cherokee, Comanche, all do this. Please fix.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:56 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7610
Location: United Kingdom
sima2apilot wrote:
I've already seen this month ago, i've made a screenshot and drew some arrows on it to show the light through the wing along the white lines
https://1drv.ms/i/s!Amos4kbvuA4MlGlIQB8CmOCaDPeV
I think this is just a limitation of the lighting effects that were introduced in P3Dv4. Object don't 'self-shadow' when it comes to emissive light sources so sometimes artefacts like this will tend to appear, especially with products which were designed prior to P3Dv4's release.

B-17 Flier wrote:
Been waiting a long time now for a fix for ALL the A2A planes. My 182, Cherokee, Comanche, all do this. Please fix.
Do what exactly Paul? There seem to be a few issues which have been brought up in this thread.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:15 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 444
Location: KBOS
The red beacon light. When it is on you can barely see it. And when on all you see is the reflection of it on some control surfaces.

No other planes in my sim, P3Dv4 do this but the A2A planes. I read somewhere a while back that they knew about it and were going to fix it. But still no word on a fix.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:17 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7610
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks for the clarification. The problem seems to be that aircraft in the A2A GA fleet are trying to use lighting effect textures from the Cessna 172. Therefore, if a user (or beta tester for that matter) has the C172 installed, the problem isn't apparent.

However, for those who don't own the Cessna, the lighting effects are incomplete. I though this was just an issue with the 182, but it looks like it's a bit more widespread.

Note sure how far off the next official update is, but this can be fixed by manually editing the various *.fx files for the Cherokee using Notepad (they're just text files). In fact, I made a quick unofficial fix for the C182 which does this and could make the same thing available for the other aircraft too, but I don't want to step on A2A's toes too much with stuff like this.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:13 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 444
Location: KBOS
Thanks Nick, I'll just wait for the official fix then, as long as someone knows about it, that's what matters.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:58 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7610
Location: United Kingdom
Paul - I'm pretty sure the A2A guys won't mind if I post a link to some corrected *.fx files. Just download the zip archive below, copy the 5 files within, then paste them into the A2A "Effects" directory, overwriting the originals. By default, the file path is: "My Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\Effects". As always with such unofficial fixes, I recommend you back-up the original *.fx files just to be safe.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kpvifb2bsi0mz ... x.zip?dl=0

If you do try this, please can you just confirm if it works okay? :)

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 1:12 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 444
Location: KBOS
Thanks Nick, will do when I get a chance as I'm very bust right now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:22 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7610
Location: United Kingdom
No rush, and who knows, the next official update could be just round the corner. However, it seems that A2A are making a few changes to the installation and update procedure, so maybe that's part of the reason why it's been quite a few months since the last one.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 30 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group