The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:02 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: KN64
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2017 2:47 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 435
Location: KBOS
Ok, I decided to load the Cherokee today and I had a valid VOR. On the way to YPPH I tuned the VOR for it and I got RMT to show up but not GS/T.

Is this normal?

Thanks.

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 1:27 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7404
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Paul,

Not sure if "normal" is the best word, but there is a known issue with the functionality of the DME FREQ mode. For a bit more info on this, please see this topic.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:04 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 435
Location: KBOS
Nick M wrote:
Hi Paul,

Not sure if "normal" is the best word, but there is a known issue with the functionality of the DME FREQ mode. For a bit more info on this, please see this topic.

Thanks,
Nick

Well, I read all of that link but it doesn’t apply to me as I never load the default military jet first, or anything else. I just load the 182 or Cherokee and then place the aircraft at the airport I want to fly out of. Also, I never move the plane as described in that thread either. It happens on both the Cherokee and the 182, haven’t had a chance to test it on the Comanche.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:42 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28197
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Have you tried loading a default aircraft first, also whats your default flight? Not doing that could well be the cause of issues.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 435
Location: KBOS
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Have you tried loading a default aircraft first, also whats your default flight? Not doing that could well be the cause of issues.

thanks,
Lewis

Hi Lewis, I don't load a default aircraft first but can try it.
I don't understand what you mean by default flight. This has been really anywhere in the sim world.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 8:56 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28197
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
The simulation has a default flight, for example in FSX its the trike at friday harbour. Ideally to help prevent issues the default flight will want to remain the stock one or if changed it should be changed using only default aircraft to prevent load issues and errors.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:02 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 435
Location: KBOS
Mine is the default from P3D, the military jet at the default airport, I deliberately have not ever changed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: KN64
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:25 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:50 am
Posts: 435
Location: KBOS
Ok, I did some tests Lewis.

First I made a flight in Australia, I tuned the VOR and same problem.

Then I quit P3D, ran it again but this time I loaded the fault F-22 at the default KVPS. Then I loaded the 182.
I tuned in a nearby VOR, slewed the plane up into the air and sure enough all three positions worked as shown in the screens below.

THEN I went back to Australia to the same airport and did the same thing and now it works.

So am I supposed to load the F-22 all the time now first before any A2A plane?

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group