The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 4:58 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:43 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:48 pm
Posts: 433
Hello guys. Sorry if this has been dealt with already but I can't seam to find any info by searching old posts and I was wondering if there is a fix for it. Thanks

_________________
Cheers,
David DD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:29 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5231
Hello David,

Have you made sure the GTN is set to control NAV/COMM1 rather than NAV/COMM2 in the Flight 1 configuration software? Though I don't use the software myself, I understand there should be such an option somewhere.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:58 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:48 pm
Posts: 433
Yes, the 750 is set to Nav1/Com1. In all other A2A planes it works as expected. I'm not saying it's an A2A bug. It could be something wrong with my setup. Just trying to figure it out. Thanks

_________________
Cheers,
David DD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 7:14 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5231
Okay, thanks David. Could you try using the shift 3 menu to bring back the default radios, then check NAV/COMM1 is powered-up, before reverting back to the GTN? I seem to recall tricks like that have helped users in the past.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:16 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:48 pm
Posts: 433
Nick M wrote:
Okay, thanks David. Could you try using the shift 3 menu to bring back the default radios, then check NAV/COMM1 is powered-up, before reverting back to the GTN? I seem to recall tricks like that have helped users in the past.

Nick


Thank you Nick! That did it! Cheers

_________________
Cheers,
David DD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 5:26 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5231
That's good to hear David - thanks for the update.

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:05 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 7:03 pm
Posts: 1
I'm having the same problen. I checked the F1 Settings and also switched of the GTN and enabled it again. The HSI is still not working for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group