The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Wed Oct 17, 2018 12:29 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:51 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:58 am
Posts: 21
My V4 seems Ok.
I installed a networked map tracker to check simconnect, all looks right.
Will try again next time I re install V4 from scratch.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 4:30 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:58 am
Posts: 21
Hi,
some news:
-after investigating more about simconnect, I realized it was fully fonctional for networked connections but not active for local servers. I fixed that and reinstall PA28.

Now the behavior is nominal for moving parts and performance.

But some bugs remain:
- the only sound I hear inside cockpit is the gyro sound. No engine, no pump... From outside view no problem.
- despite battery is on, running engine, avionics master switch is on, some gauges and devices seem not powered : radiostack, fuel gauges, maybe others I didn't see.. vario and so on are ok

I wish I can override this with your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 8:52 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:25 pm
Posts: 165
Location: Central Florida. USA
When “manually” installing the Spitfire into P3D v4 I had a similar issues, no cockpit sounds etc.

What I did wrong was In my P3D addons directory I originally had one A2A folder which has the Cherokee, 172 and Comanche and a totally separate folder I called "WoP3_Spitfire".

My fix was, I moved the "WoP3_Spitfire” folder to my desktop (to easily move the files), then copied the contained “Spit” files into the existing A2A, Effects, Fonts, (etc) folders following the same convention as the other aircraft. The "add-on.xml" still applies to ALL of my A2A aircraft, so I didn't need to modify it at all.

Now my Spitfire works! Everything works! My hangar works, sounds, etc.

Perhaps this will help.

_________________
TB2
Ocala Flight Sim Club


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:47 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:58 am
Posts: 21
Thank you.
All electrical issues fixed. Only remaining sound bug on cockpit view


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:30 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:58 am
Posts: 21
Finally, I copied the default \Documents\Prepar3D v4 Add-ons\A2A\SimObjects\Airplanes\A2A_Piper_PA28_180_Cherokee into legacy P3D\SimObjects\Airplanes and disabled entry in A2A add-on.xml
And all is now running good

Thank you again for the track to follow...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:48 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3357
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
I have a feeling that you are creating more problems than solving them by manually copying files around like this. It appears to be going against the new directory structures defined by P3D for where add-on files must be installed.

It might work now, but I suspect you will be facing additional problems in the future as more patches are released for P3D and A2A.

P3D v4 changed the way that Add-Ons are installed and it may be a good idea to read up on those changes to avoid these types of problems and manual workarounds in the future. LM took steps specifically to avoid having add-on files deployed into their root directory structure of the P3D engine.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 3:40 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 9:58 am
Posts: 21
May be tomorrow yes.
But today I can fly and that's what I'm interested in !
I'm not a great master in externalization and this new structure does not seem so perfect.
Thank you anyway :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:22 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:36 am
Posts: 15
Hi

Yesterday I noticed something strange. The speed gauge is no longer moving since the update to v4.1. Anyone else having this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:59 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3357
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Did you make sure that the pitot tube cover is off during your preflight checks?

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:18 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:36 am
Posts: 15
Oracle427 wrote:
Did you make sure that the pitot tube cover is off during your preflight checks?


Good question. I did not do a preflight check. I went straight to the shift-3 and clicked away locks and pitot covers. For me, this was just fine. Let me retry tonight.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:30 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:49 pm
Posts: 225
If that wasn’t the reason:

1. Make sure (through the Shift-8 preflight inspection) that the pitot tube is not blocked.

2. If 1. doesn’t help, visit the maintenance hangar and see if there’s anything wrong. Your mechanic will know ;-)


Viele Grüße | Best regards,
Oliver

_________________
Using Tapatalk

Image
http://oliversflightsimming.blogspot.de


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:36 am
Posts: 15
Oliver Branaschky wrote:
If that wasn’t the reason:

1. Make sure (through the Shift-8 preflight inspection) that the pitot tube is not blocked.

2. If 1. doesn’t help, visit the maintenance hangar and see if there’s anything wrong. Your mechanic will know ;-)


Viele Grüße | Best regards,
Oliver


Thanks. Actually it was the pitot tube. :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 12:49 pm
Posts: 225
Glad that’s sorted. Happy flying.


Viele Grüße | Best regards,
Oliver

_________________
Using Tapatalk

Image
http://oliversflightsimming.blogspot.de


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group