The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 11:13 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2014 4:33 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28216
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey guys. Based on popular demand, we decided to integrate RealityXP GPS'es in our plane and we wanted to make the integration as seamless as possible. Unfortunately, the gauge developer cannot be reached and we had to work out all the stuff ourselves, without any support. Turns out, there are still some issues that require manual configuration edits. Sorry for that.


1. FSX crashes instantly with the rxpGNS.dll as the faulty module.

This happens when you own only GNS530. Replace the panel.cfg in your FSX\SimObjects\Airplanes\A2A_Cherokee\panel with the files provided in this zip.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/340 ... EROKEE.zip
Unfortunately we can't detect this situation automatically, because the gauge is the same in both cases, only the license key is different. We tried to contact the gauge developer about this issue.

2. No NAV control for GNS430.

In the default setup GNS530 drives the NAV1 CDI. You can change that by bringing in the GNS430 2D panel and right clicking on the memory card slot. This is described in detail in the RelaityXP GPS user manual

3. VOR1 Frequency tuned on the GNS530 doesn't control VOR1 indicator

You have to switch to any different GPS panel layout (for example NO GPS) and turn on the second Bendix King KX 155. After that you can return to GNS 530 panel layout. The position of that power switch is remembered, so you have to set this only once.



4. I want GNS530 to tune COM2/NAV2

You can switch between 1st and 2nd COM/NAV at any time by right clicking one of the GNS530 frequency transfer buttons.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2014 10:17 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 11:38 am
Posts: 82
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hello,

quick question, I'm using the 430 along with the downloaded panel file above. The GPS/NAV switch on the left side of the cockpit is taped off as INOP. Should I set the rxp gns to control the NAV/gps switch with the CDI key on the 430 in the rxp settings?

Awesome aircraft. Easily my favourite! Great work!

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 12:14 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:56 am
Posts: 1504
Location: Poland
Yes, with RXP gauges the switch in the panel is INOP and you use the CDI button on the GPS itself.

_________________
Michael Krawczyk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 12:31 am 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 4:57 pm
Posts: 1563
Location: KAPC
Hey Michael,

Would it be possible for option to link the DME with Nav2, Since RXP530 already has DME. I know I can enter DME frequencies manually but would be nice to just have it tied to Nav2 :)

Cheers
TJ

_________________
"The knack of flying is learning how to throw yourself at the ground and miss." - Douglas Adams
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 9:07 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:42 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Quebec, Canada
A quick pre-purchase question. I noticed that the thread starting text by Lewis makes reference in several instances to the 172. Just wondering if that is intentional or not, given they are also the "workaround" scenario for 530 only owners.

Many thanks. And I am already looking forward to my first Cherokee flight on Friday evening.

_________________
HercFan
Gatineau, Qc, Canada
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28216
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

sorry about that HercFan, all corrected now.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 1:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:33 am
Posts: 179
Location: Alaska
FYI,
There is no included ini in the zip,
I am understanding there is supposed to be one?!

_________________
Chad (PAEN)
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 1:57 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:56 am
Posts: 1504
Location: Poland
There should be no need for a different ini file.

_________________
Michael Krawczyk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2014 1:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:33 am
Posts: 179
Location: Alaska
Ok,
no worry then.
Thank you for the reply.

_________________
Chad (PAEN)
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 1:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 5:29 pm
Posts: 101
LPV approaches... I believe that applies to the C172 only..

The Cherokee autopilot only has Altitude hold...

_________________
Bert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2014 6:32 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:39 am
Posts: 7
Help!!!

Just bought the Cherokee and naturally, can't get the rxp530 to show up. I can't get the default 530 to show up either. I did substitute the panel.cfg as advertised. Did the same with the 172 and the rxp530 appeared as advertised. I tried configuring the rxp530 using the gns WAAS config. tool, but no difference.

I have a feeling I missed something but I can't find it.

Thanks,
Dave

EDIT: OK, got it after another attempt. All's good.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:00 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:11 pm
Posts: 127
So how do you get the latest version of the rxp gps into the cockpit anyway? I just purchased the P3D version of the 180 but my configurator only refers to my FSX SE install.

LouP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:59 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:11 pm
Posts: 127
Never mind. I configured it manually. The included cfg references did not have the correct file names for the new updated rxp gps for p3d.

LouP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 10:55 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7430
Location: United Kingdom
Yep, the new RXP GNS gauge has a different filename, so a panel.cfg edit will be required. The dimension of the new gauges are also slightly different, so it's recommended to edit the relevant entries for this too. I use the following values for the 530...

//gauge00=rxpGNS!GNS_530_1, 1,191,456,320 (existing entry)
gauge00=rxpGNS2!GNS_530_1, 8,192,442,314

...As described here.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:10 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:11 pm
Posts: 127
Thanks Nick, The 430 option seems to fit pretty good as is after the renaming of the file. I made no adjustment to the size in the config. and it looks terrific.

LouP


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group