The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 3:37 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7886
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Peter,

That's indeed the correct file but only the first part of it I'm afraid. To be honest there are probably far too many character for it to be pasted as a reply. I'll drop you another PM with my email address so you can send me the original. Hopefully we can then finally get to the bottom of what's going on here!

The bit that you pasted is entirely normal by the way.

Many thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 1:04 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7886
Location: United Kingdom
Hello again Peter,

Thanks for sending the log files and apologies for the delay in replying. As far as I can make out, the installation process is being interrupted without any error message or clue when the installer checks to see if P3D is already installed (obviously it must be) and that it isn't already running (it mustn't be).

It's likely that some other software on your system is behind this. Do you have any utilities such as Process Lasso or similar installed?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2018 3:10 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:37 pm
Posts: 10
Hi Nick.
No,this computer only runs Prepare 3D, plus tracker ir, Free air map .I have a second computer for other work.I uninstalled and reinstalled my A2A planes no problem plus
Accu-Feel v.2 Air, Land & Sea installed ok. I think the only option now is a refund.Not what I won,t, but I think we have run out of options.

Thank you for spending so much time on this problem.


Many thanks.

Peter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:59 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7886
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks Peter,

I've sent you a PM with something else you can try. If that doesn't work, please can you also try the suggestion in this post when installing.

  • Open Task manager.
  • Find the "cmd.exe" process.
  • Shut down the process.

If neither of these work, please let me know and we can take it from there.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:04 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:37 pm
Posts: 10
Hi Nick.

Sorry, no joy. If possible, could I change the Cherokee for the Accu-sim Bonanza (P3Dv4).

See if that works.

Many thanks.

Peter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 6:10 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7886
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks Peter, but it doesn't look like you've opened the private message yet.

The Bonanza uses exactly the same installer, so I'm afraid it'll behave in exactly the same way on your system.

Best regards,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group