Cant Repair New install of C172

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

Hello A2A … I am not able to repair my completely destroyed C172 which I just installed into P3Dv5.
Clicking on the "Complete repair window" {Shift-7] seems to have no effect. Help Please.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello,

If the maintenance hangar for the 172 is full of broken items which can't be repaired, it suggests that the scenario hasn't loaded properly, the Accu-Sim module can't write to files on your PC, or the SimConnect client isn't properly installed.

To help identify the issue, please can you let us know the full file path where you installed the 172? Please can you also confirm which aircraft and airport loads with your current default P3Dv5 scenario? Finally, did you have any third-party antivirus software running at installation, and if so, which one?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

Hi Nick … Here follows the information you requested:
1. Path A2A 172 loaded:C:\Users\Terry\Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons
2. My default Scenario is: Microsoft FSX Cessna 172 at CYPK Pitt Meadows on default runway 26L (at 10:00:00 am, Spring, Daylight) before changing Planes.
3. SimConnect is working fine. Simulator working fine before installing A2A Cessna 172.
4. My Software Configuration is: Windows 10 (Build 18363), Prepar3d ver 5, ActiveSky P3D (Beta), Active Sky Cloud Art, Spad Next, Remote Flight Server.
5. My Hardware Configuration is: intel i7 at 4ghz, GTX 1080, C: = 2TB SSD for system only, D: = 1TB SSD for Simulator only, E: = 2TB for Storage.
What I have done to try correct the error.
1. Uninstall then re-install A2A Cessna 172. (result no-effect)
2. Uninstall and reinstall Prepar3d Client. (result no-effect)
3. Uninstall and reinstall P3Dv5 Client and Content. (result no-effect)
4. Uninstall A2A Cessna 172. (system works perfectly)
What I have not done (yet) is to uninstall and reinstall Prepard3d v 5 completely and reinstall windows 10 Completely. (This I'm saving for when all else fails).
if I run a virus check I do not get any hits. Generally my system is in perfect condition.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for the info Pearskin - which antivirus engine are you using? It's possible it's blocking or quarantining parts of the installation and preventing them from reading and writing to the files in "Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna172".

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

hi Nick … My anti Virus software is IOBIT MALWARE FIGHTER (IOBIT.COM) and I also use Windows 10 DEFENDER FIREWALL. I have tried turning off both these anti virus systems, re-downloading the AS2A Cessna from my A2A account and re-installing it. (Result: No effect). I did notice in your install window that I can reset the persistence log files but the location you give is not current nor in my system.
I am completely stumped at this point. It seems there may be a hidden file somewhere in my system the is causing the error but if so I can't find it. So the situation is I still get the Maintenance Window telling me that everything on the plane is broken and to do a complete repair but selecting that option does nothing.
I did find a file at C:\user\Terry\Appdata\Roamimg\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3d v5\SimObjects\A2A_C172\state.cfg. I tried deleting that to see if that would fix the error but with no success.
Currently I have uninstalled the A2A Cessna since I cant fix it and I am hoping you can help me find this error otherwise I may have to reinstall Windows 10 and Prepar3dv5 which would be very painful since my simulator is close to 450+ Gigabytes and would take me several days to rebuild.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Pearskin,

Reinstalling P3D (let alone Windows) would be an absolute last resort and only something we'd resort to in a tiny minority of cases so please don't do anything drastic!

If the "Documents\A2A\FSX\Cessna172" folder doesn't exist on your machine, it suggest that the Accu-Sim files aren't present or are being blocked from writing to this location.

However, please can you try the following before we look at whether individual files are present:
  1. Delete the Prepar3D.cfg file in "C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5" to revert the sim back to the default settings and scenario (make a backup first if you wish).
  2. When you launch Prepar3D v5, right click its icon and select "run as administrator" (this is under "more" if the icon is in the Start Menu).
  3. Load into the flight in the default aircraft (the F-35).
  4. Then switch to the 172 and check if the problem remains.
Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

Hello Nick … I have done what you requested; Deleteing Prepar3d.cfg, making F35 my Default scenario LM's F35, and then selecting A2A Cessna 172: (Result No effect).
BTW I have my Pv5 set to Run as administrator permanently using the ADVANCED option. Also, I noticed that the install file prior to Version P3Dv5 file contained Accusim as a separate file from the Cessna 172. The V5 installer only contains one install file. Another thing; Div-X install gives me an error (Since div-x 12 gets installed by P3Dv5).
Awaiting further instructions.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Pearskin - apologies, overlooked your reply for a couple of days.

I guess you mean DirectX when you say "Div-X" (which is an video codec/player unrelated to P3D). However, please can you clarify when you see this error and exactly what the error message is?

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Accu-Sim has never been packaged separately for the Cessna 172, even for the first FSX version, so you may be thinking of one of the A2A warbirds.

Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

Hi Nick … after a week struggling with this install I have come to the conclusion that the DirectX part of the install will not complete with my Build of windows 10, Build 18363. The DirectX utility aborts without completing with an unknown system error. Since I cant pin it down any further it might be a Microsoft error since my system is completely new install. In fact the only application installed into my windows 10 is Prepar3d v5. I suspect the reason for the A2A install error is a missing .DLL file. I don't know how to proceed since the DirectX portion of the install wont complete. Perhaps Microsoft can shed some light on this. I can send you my DirectX.log file if you like.

User avatar
Oracle427
Chief Master Sergeant
Posts: 3792
Joined: 02 Sep 2013

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Oracle427 »

I noticed in an earlier post that Simconnect was "working fine" because the simulator is working.

Simconnect is not used natively by the simulator, so it can be malfunctioning in an otherwise normal simulator. Simconnect is available as a means for external applications to interface with the simulation engine. It might be helpful to try installing the Simconnect libraries given the issue being reported.
Flight Simmer since 1983. PP ASEL IR Tailwheel

LouP
Senior Airman
Posts: 186
Joined: 13 Apr 2008

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post LouP »

I've had this issue for a long time and have given up. I uninstalled all my A2A aircraft except the cub as that one works fine. I'm sure there is some issue with the O/S but I have no idea how to find it, I have suggested to A2A that it may be helpful if they came up with a diagnostic tool that checked the components their software need to operate correctly but never got a response back. If you get it fixed, please make sure the fix is noted here.

Thanks much and good luck,
LouP

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Nick - A2A »

Pearskin wrote:
28 May 2020, 14:49
Hi Nick … after a week struggling with this install I have come to the conclusion that the DirectX part of the install will not complete with my Build of windows 10, Build 18363. The DirectX utility aborts without completing with an unknown system error. Since I cant pin it down any further it might be a Microsoft error since my system is completely new install.
Please can you download and run the standalone DirectX installer from here Pearskin: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... aspx?id=35.

If this doesn't help, please can you check to see which files are present in the "Documents\Prepar3D v5 Add-ons\A2A\Gauges" directory. Specifically, check that "A2A_Accusim.dll" is present.

LouP wrote:
28 May 2020, 15:25
I've had this issue for a long time and have given up. I uninstalled all my A2A aircraft except the cub as that one works fine. I'm sure there is some issue with the O/S but I have no idea how to find it, I have suggested to A2A that it may be helpful if they came up with a diagnostic tool that checked the components their software need to operate correctly but never got a response back. If you get it fixed, please make sure the fix is noted here.
Apologies if we missed responding to an earlier post LouP. However, creating a truly useful diagnostic tool is much easier said than done. When it comes to FSX/P3D, Windows and PC's in general, there's such a vast array of different system configurations, settings and other add-ons that can cause or contribute to issues that it'd be a huge undertaking.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

Hi Nick … I ran "dxwebsetup.exe" directly which aborted just like before. I checked my documents file "Prepar3D v5 Add-ons and no A2A folder exists. It looks like some windows 10 conflict since my windows 10 build 18363 is a pristine system with only Prepar3dv5 installed. This is the fresh contents of the DirectX.log file:
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\XACT2_2_x64.inf [DefaultInstall]
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\xactengine2_2.dll'
Target file is Version 9.13.644.0
Source file is Version 9.13.644.0
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\xactengine2_2.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\x3daudio1_0.dll'
Target file is Version 9.11.519.0
Source file is Version 9.11.519.0
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\x3daudio1_0.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\xinput1_2_x64.inf [Install_Driver]
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\xinput1_2.dll'
Target file is Version 9.14.701.0
Source file is Version 9.14.701.0
05/28/20 19:00:43: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\xinput1_2.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\XACT2_3_x64.inf [DefaultInstall]
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\xactengine2_3.dll'
Target file is Version 9.14.701.0
Source file is Version 9.14.701.0
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\xactengine2_3.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\x3daudio1_0.dll'
Target file is Version 9.11.519.0
Source file is Version 9.11.519.0
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\x3daudio1_0.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\d3dx9_31_x64.inf [DefaultInstall]
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx9_31.dll'
Target file is Version 9.15.779.0
Source file is Version 9.15.779.0
05/28/20 19:00:44: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx9_31.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\XACT2_4_x64.inf [DefaultInstall]
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\xactengine2_4.dll'
Target file is Version 9.15.779.0
Source file is Version 9.15.779.0
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\xactengine2_4.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\x3daudio1_1.dll'
Target file is Version 9.15.779.0
Source file is Version 9.15.779.0
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Currently C:\WINDOWS\system32\x3daudio1_1.dll is newer than the one being installed.
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\d3dx9_32_x64.inf [DefaultInstall]
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx9_32.dll'
Target file is Version 9.16.843.0
Source file is Version 9.16.843.0
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx9_32.dll have been installed already.
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Installing C:\Users\Terry\AppData\Local\Temp\DX8245.tmp\d3dx10_00_x64.inf [DefaultInstall]
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: Target file: 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx10.dll'
Target file is Version 9.16.843.0
Source file is Version 9.16.843.0
05/28/20 19:00:45: infinst: C:\WINDOWS\system32\d3dx10.dll have been installed already.

Cheers Terry

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11141
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Terry,

Are you sure the DirectX setup isn't aborting just because a newer version is installed? What's the exact message that you see?

Also, you mention your Windows 10 install is pristine, but above you talk about third-party antivirus and other P3D add-on. Did you reinstall Windows already?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Pearskin
Airman
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Feb 2015

Re: Cant Repair New install of C172

Post Pearskin »

Hi Nick … My Windows 10 is pristine because I could not track down the problem with the DirectX install so I decided to do a complete re-install of my system. I don't have any virus in the computer as far as I am aware, I don't get any definitive error messages other than this message: "DirectX failed to install due to an internal system error.". I have partially re-installed Prepar3dv5 with the basic scenery and it runs fine. All my hardware is working properly. I have a two seat fully instrumented, dual controlled simulator that has been working fine for more than 10 years. I have over 50 years of computer experience and I am pretty much convinced this error is a Microsoft internal conflict while trying to install .DLL files. If I knew what the conflict was I would try to fix it. I personally think this should be reported to Microsoft to see if they can come up with a solution, after all, its their software that is not working. I'm so sorry Nick that I cant be more helpful than that. Believe me I have been scratching my head on this for a couple of weeks now. If you have a private e-mail address I could send you a picture of the error message but it is just as described above.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests