installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
masier
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Apr 2020

installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post masier »

Hello,
I had to delete my P3Dv4 in order to install P3Dv5
and my A2A C172 does not work in P3Dv5 when I just
moved the files. Is there another way to install the
C172 into P3Dv5 by using the "normal" installation
procedure ?

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello and welcome.

We haven't released a P3Dv5 installer for the 172 yet as there are still a few issues which need to be addressed in terms of rendering under the new version.

When you say the "A2A C172 does not work" please can you clarify what the problem is when you tried this?

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

masier
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Apr 2020

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post masier »

Hello,

Thanks for a fast answer.

I can select the C172 when I am selecting a Vehicle.

A few of the things that doesn´t work then:

-I can not start the the engine with the AUTO START button (propeller doesn´t move)
-when the plane flies the propeller doesn´t move (I scceeded to get the plane up in the air)
-the Avionics cannot be put on
-the control surfaces do not move when I apply the yoke

Regards
Martin

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for the info Martin.

If you've already uninstalled P3Dv4 but would like to try reinstalling the 172 using your existing installer for P3Dv4, please check out the info in this post.

I'm afraid we can't provide full support for Accu-Sim products in P3Dv5 until such as time as new installers are available. However, using the current installer may be more successful for you than manually moving files.

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

masier
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Apr 2020

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post masier »

Hello,

Thanks for your help !

I tried your last advice and changed in the Registry.
Now everything works in P3D v5 execept the Avionics/
Radio Stack.
-it displays the red numbers out of their frames
-I can not put the Autopilot on etc.

Any mor advice on the above ?

Best regards

Martin

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

You're welcome Martin,

Yes, this is another known issue affecting some users in P3Dv5. For more info please see this topic; basically you'll need to change the "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=" entry in the Prepar3D.cfg from 0 to 1.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

masier
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Apr 2020

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post masier »

Hello Nick,

Now it works. Thanks a lot for good and fast help.
(even on a platform that is not supported yet !)
These Corona times it is a good to spend time learning the A2A C172 technology.

I have a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 graphics card and
my resolution setting is 2560*1440*32.

Best regards

Martin

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11153
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: installation of A2A C172 for P3Dv5

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Martin,

You're welcome and thanks for the update.

All the best,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests