numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
mike4370
Senior Airman
Posts: 171
Joined: 02 Oct 2013

numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post mike4370 »

I've just noticed that in P3D v5 the numbers in the raido stacks of all A2A planes are huge and don't fit properly. I've updated all my fleet to the latest versions.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11492
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi Mike,

Yeah, we've noticed a couple of customers have reported this issue in v5 of Prepar3D. It seems the issue is related to the "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD" entry in the Prepar3D.cfg defaulting to "0" rather than "1" as described here.

The default value of this entry may depend on the user's hardware, so please can you let us know what model of graphics card you use, and the resolution of the monitor(s) connected to it.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

mike4370
Senior Airman
Posts: 171
Joined: 02 Oct 2013

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post mike4370 »

yes, my graphics card is nvidia 1080 and the resolution is 1920x1080

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11492
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Nick - A2A »

Okay, thanks Mike - you should be able to resolve the issue by manually editing the Prepar3D.cfg as described in the post I linked above. (i.e find the line "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=0" which is the "[GRAPHICS]" section and change it to "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=1")

The Prepar3D.cfg can be found in C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Roaming\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v5.

Cheers,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

mike4370
Senior Airman
Posts: 171
Joined: 02 Oct 2013

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post mike4370 »

manually setting "COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD" to "1" fixed the issue for me. Thanks :D

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11492
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Nick - A2A »

Thanks for confirming Mike - and you're welcome!

Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

User avatar
Groschenbuegel
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 May 2016

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Groschenbuegel »

Oh, I'm so glad I found this solution here !! At least I can now fly my Comanche in P3D 5 as in the previous version...

Thanks for your help !! :D
Image

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11492
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Nick - A2A »

Good to hear you managed to resolve this issue with the help of the info here Groschenbuegel. Just want to add that Lockheed Martin will be fixing this issue with P3Dv5 Hotfix 2.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

Doc_Z
Airman
Posts: 35
Joined: 03 Jul 2015

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Doc_Z »

Same problem. Will changing the COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD from 0 to 1 effect other addons? Another "hotfix2" will fix this issue -- if LM ever finishes with it.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11492
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: numbers in the radio stack are huge

Post Nick - A2A »

Doc_Z,

Setting this value from 0 to 1 won't have a negative effect on other add-ons. As mentioned, the fact that it's being set to 0 in the current P3Dv5 build is a bug.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests