The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 12:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cessna 172R trim problem
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 4:08 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
hi guys how do you lossen up the trim in the cessna 172 a2a as it is very stiff and the aeroplane is a pain to trim as it takes forever


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:23 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5189
Hello - the easiest way to get a faster trim rate if using buttons or keyboard is to use the "yoke trim up" and "yoke trim down" functions in the A2A input configurator. This utility can be accessed via the "A2A Simulations" folder in the Windows Start Menu.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 6:54 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
Hi Nick ,I’ve gone onto the windows menu(start) and but I can’t find the a2a input configuration where I can adjust the trim so that it lossens up


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2017 7:46 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 12:53 pm
Posts: 650
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Jackj21 wrote:
Hi Nick ,I’ve gone onto the windows menu(start) and but I can’t find the a2a input configuration where I can adjust the trim so that it lossens up


Go to all Programs in Windows, find the A2A Simulations folder, the 172 folder and then the C 172 Input Configurater. Right click on it and run it as admin and set your joystick buttons for trim up and trim down. Remove any other trim settings from your sim and FSUIPC that might conflict.

_________________
P3D Version 3.4
ATC by VATSIM and PF3

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 1:53 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
Hi,I’ve done that but there is still no a2a Cessna 172 input configurator where I can adjust the trim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2017 2:31 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 5189
Please can you let us know which host simulator you've got the 172 installed into Jackj21.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:53 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
fsx


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:55 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
in the search bar,i type in a2a,then it comes up with the c172 folder,i clicked on that and it has all the files for the aircraft,eg.. texture,colour.etc.
There is nothing saying input configerator


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:58 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2819
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
You should go to the start menu and launch the input configurator as described above. I believe this is only available if you have installed the latest updates. The updates can be downloaded from the sticky topic near the top of the forum.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:35 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
ive downloaded the updates but still no input configerator


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:38 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2819
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
Do you have an A2A menu in your start menu? You should find the manual in there at the very least. The input configurator works also be there. Let's at least establish that the menu exists.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:14 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 2:37 pm
Posts: 8
Hi, yes the manual is there,but there is nothing there saying input configurator unless it's under another file name,but I still can't seem to find it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:28 pm 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 2819
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The patch has not been properly applied in this case. Downloaded, but were they installed? 8)

Did you ever reinstall the 172? If you do may need to delete the update client file before re running the updater. You should see a window searching for each aircraft you have installed and applying updates to each one if it is functioning correctly.

Got home and checked the directories:
A2A Input Configurator should definitely be in the start menu.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\A2A\Cessna172\Tools\C172 Input Configurator.exe"

If the update client file needs to be deleted in can be found in:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\A2A\Cessna172\Update_fsx

You can delete the client.wyc file in the directory and then re-run the updater.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group