Page 1 of 6

Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 03 Sep 2013, 11:57
some1 - A2A
To make them work correctly, install SPAD instead of Saitek driver:
http://fstools.weebly.com/

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Unfortunately we couldn't make it work out of the box due to the way Saitek panels are programmed.
You can use different keyboard shortcuts than pictured here, just make them match in both programs.

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 03 Sep 2013, 13:39
Tigerclaw
Thank you sir, you are a diamond :)

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 03 Sep 2013, 16:08
Romeo_Tango
Thanks that Works. Now if only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.

This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.

I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.

Am I the only one experiencing this? or am I doing something wrong.

Robin

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 03 Sep 2013, 23:02
Flocat
I have this tried but dont work. the SPAD driver says "waiting FS Connection" what is wrong?? must i remove the original Saitek driver or i need FSUIPC??
i am use Prepar 3D 1.4

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 03 Sep 2013, 23:24
tmtsui
Thank you Some-1 A2A.
Are the Shift-A / Control-A & Shift-B / Control-B just picked for demonstration?
These key combos have their own FSX functions by default.
Moreover, using your key combos, the Radio and Multi Panels won't turn on while Avionics Master switch is on.
Tom

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 03 Sep 2013, 23:41
Pistonpilot
tmtsui wrote:Moreover, using your key combos, the Radio and Multi Panels won't turn on while Avionics Master switch is on. Tom
I performed this setup exactly as above today and experienced the same problem. Reloading the aircraft fixed the issue for me, so that might be something to try while you wait for a proper response from someone in-the-know. =)

Hope this helps!

-Ian C

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 00:16
CottonEyeJoe
Hi there,

Thanks for the work - BAT, ALT and flaps (saitek multi panel) now work perfectly :-)

Daniel

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 04:10
Tigerclaw
I personally used different key combinations as the "a" key is used for views in default and my EZDok. So I chose different keys. The method is the same, and I didn't encounter any issues.

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 13:13
andrew737
some1 - A2A wrote:To make them work correctly, install SPAD instead of Saitek driver:
http://fstools.weebly.com/

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Unfortunately we couldn't make it work out of the box due to the way Saitek panels are programmed.
You can use different keyboard shortcuts than pictured here, just make them match in both programs.
Hi Guys

Please can someone let me know where the input configuration is?

Please be patient with me - can't find the little tinker!!!

Thanks

Andrew

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 13:48
Tigerclaw
The Configurator is in <you main FSX> folder/A2A/C172/Tools

That's the "Tools" folder inside the "C172" folder, inside the "A2A" folder, inside the main FSX folder.

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 14:16
andrew737
Tigerclaw wrote:The Configurator is in <you main FSX> folder/A2A/C172/Tools

That's the "Tools" folder inside the "C172" folder, inside the "A2A" folder, inside the main FSX folder.
Thank you Tony

Regards

Andrew

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 15:45
medx421
So this is the first payware aircraft that I have had issues with any of the Saitek products. If I wish to change to the SPAD drivers, do I need to uninstall the Saitek drivers first? Additionally, will doing so tweak all of my settings to where I will need to go program each switch or button for every product in the sim I use? I am just trying to see if it is worth it just to not click the screen instead.

Nick

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 04 Sep 2013, 19:11
Villan
Can someone please fix the links to the images. This account's public links are generating too much traffic and have been temporarily disabled, Dropbox

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 05 Sep 2013, 05:24
Tigerclaw
medx421 wrote:So this is the first payware aircraft that I have had issues with any of the Saitek products. If I wish to change to the SPAD drivers, do I need to uninstall the Saitek drivers first? Additionally, will doing so tweak all of my settings to where I will need to go program each switch or button for every product in the sim I use? I am just trying to see if it is worth it just to not click the screen instead.

Nick
Spad is just a replacement driver, but with EXTRA functionality. You won't NEED to alter anything for any aircraft that already works just fine. The extra functionality is for those super duper realistic complex aircraft. It's free, and it's worth getting if you complex aircraft.

Yes you will need to uninstall the Saitek drivers, but I believe there's a readMe file to help you. Trust me, it's well worth it :)

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Posted: 05 Sep 2013, 14:13
medx421
Tigerclaw wrote:Spad is just a replacement driver, but with EXTRA functionality. You won't NEED to alter anything for any aircraft that already works just fine. The extra functionality is for those super duper realistic complex aircraft. It's free, and it's worth getting if you complex aircraft.

Yes you will need to uninstall the Saitek drivers, but I believe there's a readMe file to help you. Trust me, it's well worth it :)
Thank you. I will give it a go.

Nick