Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Yes that process is correct.
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Telefisch
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Nov 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Telefisch »

Hi guys,
I tried to get all switches work with spad,
deleted original Saitek driver.

Ok, fine, BAT and ALT Switches now working but all the others won't do as expected.
Pitch trim isn't working, flaps do not work as expected.
until this Plane I had absolutely NO Problems with the Panels!
I'm using switchpanel, multipanel and radiopanel.

So what can I do?
thanks...

Telefisch
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Nov 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Telefisch »

hmm...
my last post disappears?

So again:
I purchased the C172 Trainer and have very big Problems with my saitek Panels, that I didn't have with any other plane yet.
I'm using the Switch Panel, Multipanel and radiopanel.
I Installed and configured spad for BAT and ALT Switch with success but all other Switches are not working correctly sometimes.
Trim-wheel isn't working at all and flaps are only switched between 10 and 20 degrees. 0 and 30 degrees are not possible.
In the A2A-configurator most Switches and functions could not be set up, so what can I do?

thanks
Tele

raofaisal
Airman Basic
Posts: 6
Joined: 01 Mar 2014

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post raofaisal »

The method explained above is valid for spadv0.5 only. How to configure Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches with SPAD.neXT ?

Telefisch
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Nov 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Telefisch »

This is the worst simulation plane I've Eber seen.
No Support but collecting money.
I would Never buy anything of this company again!
Guys, ne aware of this scrap!

Tomas Linnet
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1820
Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Location: Oksboel, Denmark

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tomas Linnet »

No support?? A2A have the best support I've ever experienced when it comes to helping with a problem on their software,

hmm, I agree with you that you didn't have much support for your problem here, but for me it sounds like the panels are the problem, not the A2A product.
Please let me know what platform you are using? I have the saitek panels as well and I don't have any problems with any of my A2A aircraft. I use a mix of registered FSUIPC, Spad v0.5.1 and LINDA on FSX

I'll be more than happy to send some screenshots of my settings

A happy A2A customer
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B
A2A Accu-Sim Avro Lancaster Loading:............0.000001% complete, please wait.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Telefisch wrote:This is the worst simulation plane I've Eber seen.
No Support but collecting money.
I would Never buy anything of this company again!
Guys, ne aware of this scrap!
Hello,

sorry I missed your post. If you are experiencing issues please post a new thread with your exact issues. Please remember issues in this area are the fault of the hardware and third party software such as Spad.Next is recommended not just by us but also by Saitek to work correctly with many third party simulations.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

flamer
Airman
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 May 2014

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post flamer »

raofaisal wrote:The method explained above is valid for spadv0.5 only. How to configure Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches with SPAD.neXT ?
+1 for this. I also noticed flaps up skips 20degrees but flaps down hits each level correctly

Telefisch
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 07 Nov 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Telefisch »

So I opened another thread:

https://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewto ... 08&t=54503

Now you can prove that there is any support.
Till now I only have unanswered questions.

yair1956
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Dec 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post yair1956 »

..no SPAD, but did anyone figure out how to configure LINDA to overcome this issue ????

Cheers

Yair

Tomas Linnet
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1820
Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Location: Oksboel, Denmark

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tomas Linnet »

Yes, no problem. Go have a look after the A2A C172 LINDA module, download this, save it in the correct place( can't remember where) open Linda, and get on with it. Of course you'll need a registered FSUIPC for it to working
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B
A2A Accu-Sim Avro Lancaster Loading:............0.000001% complete, please wait.

yair1956
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Dec 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post yair1956 »

..got LINDA installed long time ago, however, Saiteks Switch Panel responding to the ON but nothing is happening when flipping back to OFF .

Any ideas ????

Tnx

Yair

Tomas Linnet
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1820
Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Location: Oksboel, Denmark

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tomas Linnet »

I'm not sure if I have the time tonight, if so I'll make a few screenshots of my Linda setup. Please don't expect anything before tomorrow.
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B
A2A Accu-Sim Avro Lancaster Loading:............0.000001% complete, please wait.

yair1956
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Dec 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post yair1956 »

..tnx Tomas,

No rush, , anyway the puppy is in the hunger due to "Brakes issues" , I'll be waiting for your post :-)

Reg.
Yair

Tomas Linnet
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1820
Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Location: Oksboel, Denmark

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tomas Linnet »

Yair

here is the newest version of the "official" C172R module:
http://www.avsim.com/topic/418321-new-a ... rsion-103/

I must admit I still use 102....better look into that...LOL

This is copied from F:\FSX\Modules\linda\aircrafts\A2A Cessna 172R\A2A Cessna 172R-HIDAssign.txt


================================================================================
5 = Switch Panel type = SAITEKSP (Axes:0 Buttons:20 Hats:0)
================================================================================
BUTTONS (20)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
But Mode OnPress OnRepeat OnRelease --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Unshft = A172 Battery on A172 Battery off

2 Unshft = A172 Alternator on A172 Alternator off

3 Unshft = A172 Avionics on A172 Avionics off

4 Unshft = A172 FuelPump on A172 FuelPump off

5 Unshft = A172 FuelCutoff open A172 FuelCutoff_
close

6 Unshft = A172 PitotHeat on A172 PitotHeat off

7 Unshft = none

8 Unshft = A172 FloodLight_ A172 FloodLight off
bright

9 Unshft = A172 BeaconLight on A172 BeaconLight off

10 Unshft = A172 NavLight on A172 NavLight off

11 Unshft = A172 StrobeLight on A172 StrobeLight off

12 Unshft = A172 TaxiLight on A172 TaxiLight off

13 Unshft = A172 LandingLight on A172 LandingLight_
off

14 Unshft = A172 Magneto stop

15 Unshft = A172 Magneto right

16 Unshft = A172 Magneto left

17 Unshft = A172 Magneto both

18 Unshft = A172 Magneto start

19 Unshft = none

20 Unshft = none

Have a look and see if it makes sense, you can also send you setup and I'll be happy to take a look at it, not that I'm an expert, but at least I got it working ;-)
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B
A2A Accu-Sim Avro Lancaster Loading:............0.000001% complete, please wait.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests