Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
airernie
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 05 Aug 2012

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post airernie »

You should first use the A2A C172 Input Configuration tool that came with the C172 to set the key combinations that will be used for the BAT/ALT switches, then reference those in SPAD. The configuration tool is in FSX/A2A/Tools directory. Instructions are at the start of this forum.

Ernie

davenicoll
Airman
Posts: 35
Joined: 27 Feb 2009

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post davenicoll »

Has this issue been fixed yet?

Dave

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

davenicoll wrote:Has this issue been fixed yet?

Dave
what issue?

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

gmoodyii
Airman
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post gmoodyii »

I tried all suggestions and I could not get the BAT and ALT switches to work either. Tried configuring SPAD and still nothing. Deleted the Saitek drivers and the entire switch panel quit working. For now I have reinstalled Saitek drivers and using mouse to activate the BAT and ALT switches.
Any idea why these two switches are causing problems and not any of the others?
Love my A2A C172, but would like to figure out how to get these switches working.

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

gmoodyii wrote:I tried all suggestions and I could not get the BAT and ALT switches to work either. Tried configuring SPAD and still nothing. Deleted the Saitek drivers and the entire switch panel quit working. For now I have reinstalled Saitek drivers and using mouse to activate the BAT and ALT switches.
Any idea why these two switches are causing problems and not any of the others?
Love my A2A C172, but would like to figure out how to get these switches working.
Hello,

here are the instructions for you;
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtop ... 08&t=35754

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

gmoodyii
Airman
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post gmoodyii »

Hey Lewis,
That was the first thing I tried, and I could see the switches working in the SPAD software but they still would not work in FSX.
Something that was a bit odd is SPAD kept saying "Waiting for connection". Is there something else that needs to be running for SPAD to connect to FSX?
I will have another go at it when I get home.
Thanks!
George

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello George,

is your FSX all updated and simconnect working correctly?

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

gmoodyii
Airman
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post gmoodyii »

The only thing I do not know about is Simconnect. I have made all other updates. Is Simconnect included in SP2 or the A2A updates? If it is something that needs to be added seperately, that more than likely will be my problem.
I will try to reload it anyway.
By the way, great support from A2A! Thanks!!!

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello George

here you go; http://a2asimulations.com/public/downlo ... onnect.msi

Remember to restart your system after the installation.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

gmoodyii
Airman
Posts: 11
Joined: 13 Mar 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post gmoodyii »

Hey Lewis I do not remember downloading that one. So SPAD is looking to communicate to FSX through Simconnect.
I will download and install tonight and give a status on how everything is working.
Thanks again!!!

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello George,

simconnect is a part of FSX, it can get corrupted though. If this doesnt work I'd suggest a reinstall of your FSX service Packs to make sure its all 100% updated.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

airernie
Airman
Posts: 12
Joined: 05 Aug 2012

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post airernie »

Followed instructions. BAT-ALT switches work with C172, with one anomaly;

BAT switch turns C172 BAT on/off normally. ALT switch turns C172 ALT off normally, but turns on both C172 BAT/ALT switch.

I've tried a couple of key combinations and used FS Developer's list to find keys not assigned by FSX. No change.

I can deal with it, but it is a bit annoying.. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Ernie

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31014
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hey Ernie,

best to start a new post in the tech support forums so we can better help you.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

lifendet
Airman
Posts: 27
Joined: 24 Aug 2015

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post lifendet »

airernie wrote:Followed instructions. BAT-ALT switches work with C172, with one anomaly;

BAT switch turns C172 BAT on/off normally. ALT switch turns C172 ALT off normally, but turns on both C172 BAT/ALT switch.

I've tried a couple of key combinations and used FS Developer's list to find keys not assigned by FSX. No change.

I can deal with it, but it is a bit annoying.. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Ernie
Having same issue. Any luck?
ImageImageImageImage

sahararover
Airman
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Nov 2013
Location: Barcelona

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post sahararover »

Isn't it how it's supposed to be? On the real a/c switching on the Alternator with the batt switch in the off position "drags" the batt switch to the on pos.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests