Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
yair1956
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Dec 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post yair1956 »

tnx Thomas for taking the time

I did downloaded and installed the new Linda C172 Version.
But did not see any changes in switches, still, flipping up the Battery Switch trigger the #1 assignment but flipping down to Off position does nothing.
About the scrip you posted, well, it is like Chines -Mandarin to me .... I guess I was looking on my Linda TXT file and there is nothing there, I guess I'll have to bear to the mouse to get it On and off :oops:

Reg.

Yair

VallyOrent
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Oct 2016

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post VallyOrent »

Hi..i am a new user here. In my case only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11124
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Nick - A2A »

VallyOrent wrote:Hi..i am a new user here. In my case only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.
Hi - welcome to the forums! :)

Do you have FSUIPC installed? If so the "extended battery life" feature could be the culprit. This should be unticked for the A2A aircraft. Also, as a new poster just a check that you've installed the Accu-Sim update from here?

If the problem persists, I'd recommend starting a new thread for troubleshooting.

Cheers,
Nick

yair1956
Airman
Posts: 45
Joined: 21 Dec 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post yair1956 »

The old SPAD is long gone, there is a new SPAD.neXt, is there away for someone to set and post the Battery/Gen using the new SPAD

Tnx

Yair

JackZ
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Nov 2017

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post JackZ »

Hello to All

new user of the A2A C172 on P3D version 3, I encountered the very problem of the Saitek switches panel not working as expected.
I'm a cockpit builder so I plan on using the saitek panels only with the cockpit external view (no switches visibles)

I went to this thread on Saitek panels only to discover that the images of the first post had disapeared, which is odd, beacause all the settings needed for the configurator and SPAD are on these images.... :D
I'm still using SPAD (not SPAD .Next!), would you mind in uploading the proper "HOWTO" images again?

Thanks

jacques

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31044
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

Hello,

as yair1956 mentioned the old spad is long gone now, replaced by Spad Next. You will want to update for compatibility

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

Tomas Linnet
Senior Master Sergeant
Posts: 1822
Joined: 05 Nov 2013
Location: Oksboel, Denmark

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tomas Linnet »

Hi

SPAD is still alive and kicking, but the development stopped a while ago. As mentioned SPAD.next is the new version, but it is pay ware. I’m on FSX, but I may still be able to help you, I’ll have a look later when I get home to my PC.
Kind Regards
Tomas

Accu-Sim aircraft in my hangar:
C172, C182, P51 Civ, P51 Mil, B17, Spitfire, P47, B377 COTS,
J3 Cub, T6, Connie, P-40, V35B
A2A Accu-Sim Avro Lancaster Loading:............0.000001% complete, please wait.

akmatov
Airman First Class
Posts: 89
Joined: 30 Aug 2014
Location: mortar range of KDMA

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post akmatov »

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Could someone pls repost these disabled images?

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 11124
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Nick - A2A »

akmatov wrote:Could someone pls repost these disabled images?
If you'd like to attach images to your post akmatov, please follow the advice here of using a third-party file hosting service. As is commonplace, hosting of images/videos on A2A's own server via the forum is disabled.

Thanks,
Nick

flash50k
Airman Basic
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Oct 2018

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post flash50k »

Hi, I'm also a new user and have been looking for this answer to getting SPAD set up correctly - any pointers to this solution would be greatly appreciated!

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 31044
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Lewis - A2A »

flash50k wrote:Hi, I'm also a new user and have been looking for this answer to getting SPAD set up correctly - any pointers to this solution would be greatly appreciated!
Hello,

best bet would be to start a new thread with your exact situation so the community can help you out.

thanks,
Lewis
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

j0nx
Airman Basic
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Dec 2018

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post j0nx »

I already had the saitek plugin installed for V4.5 so I just copied over the exe.dll file from roaming V4.5 into roaming V5. All of my switches, FIPs, radio, autopilot, etc work perfectly now.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: j1richard and 4 guests