Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
User avatar
some1 - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 1530
Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Location: Poland

Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post some1 - A2A »

To make them work correctly, install SPAD instead of Saitek driver:
http://fstools.weebly.com/

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Unfortunately we couldn't make it work out of the box due to the way Saitek panels are programmed.
You can use different keyboard shortcuts than pictured here, just make them match in both programs.
Michael Krawczyk

User avatar
Tigerclaw
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 684
Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Location: EGMC

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tigerclaw »

Thank you sir, you are a diamond :)
Tony (That's all your getting, like it or lump it)

P3D v5  i7-7700 Kaby Lake CPU @ 3.60 GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Cores (Liquid cooled) Gigabyte B250M-DS3H-CF M/Board 32 Gig DDR4 Ram Nvidia GTX 1070 8MB GDDR 5 Win 10 Home Acer Predator XB271HU.

Romeo_Tango
Senior Airman
Posts: 144
Joined: 10 Sep 2009

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Romeo_Tango »

Thanks that Works. Now if only the Gyro sound would switch off when I turn the battery and master off.

This has been happening from I installed the software. Even if I click the switch with my mouse, bypassing my hardware; the Gyro sound keeps going.

I have also observed that the fuel gauges and oil temperature gauge, and landing lights remain powered also.

Am I the only one experiencing this? or am I doing something wrong.

Robin
ImageImage ImageImageImage[/url]Image

Flocat
Airman
Posts: 25
Joined: 15 Jun 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Flocat »

I have this tried but dont work. the SPAD driver says "waiting FS Connection" what is wrong?? must i remove the original Saitek driver or i need FSUIPC??
i am use Prepar 3D 1.4

tmtsui
Airman
Posts: 14
Joined: 03 Sep 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post tmtsui »

Thank you Some-1 A2A.
Are the Shift-A / Control-A & Shift-B / Control-B just picked for demonstration?
These key combos have their own FSX functions by default.
Moreover, using your key combos, the Radio and Multi Panels won't turn on while Avionics Master switch is on.
Tom

User avatar
Pistonpilot
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 581
Joined: 07 Aug 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Pistonpilot »

tmtsui wrote:Moreover, using your key combos, the Radio and Multi Panels won't turn on while Avionics Master switch is on. Tom
I performed this setup exactly as above today and experienced the same problem. Reloading the aircraft fixed the issue for me, so that might be something to try while you wait for a proper response from someone in-the-know. =)

Hope this helps!

-Ian C
Image

DWC Alumni. Commercial Instrument Single/Multi-Engine Land. [Former] Police, Fire, & 9-1-1 Dispatcher. [Former] MAINEiac Crew Chief.

CottonEyeJoe
Airman
Posts: 23
Joined: 17 Apr 2012

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post CottonEyeJoe »

Hi there,

Thanks for the work - BAT, ALT and flaps (saitek multi panel) now work perfectly :-)

Daniel

User avatar
Tigerclaw
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 684
Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Location: EGMC

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tigerclaw »

I personally used different key combinations as the "a" key is used for views in default and my EZDok. So I chose different keys. The method is the same, and I didn't encounter any issues.
Tony (That's all your getting, like it or lump it)

P3D v5  i7-7700 Kaby Lake CPU @ 3.60 GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Cores (Liquid cooled) Gigabyte B250M-DS3H-CF M/Board 32 Gig DDR4 Ram Nvidia GTX 1070 8MB GDDR 5 Win 10 Home Acer Predator XB271HU.

andrew737
Senior Airman
Posts: 216
Joined: 08 Jan 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post andrew737 »

some1 - A2A wrote:To make them work correctly, install SPAD instead of Saitek driver:
http://fstools.weebly.com/

Set up the C172 Input Configurator like this:
Image

Set up SPAD buttons like this:
Image

Image
It's also a good idea to create separate profile in SPAD just for our C172.

Unfortunately we couldn't make it work out of the box due to the way Saitek panels are programmed.
You can use different keyboard shortcuts than pictured here, just make them match in both programs.
Hi Guys

Please can someone let me know where the input configuration is?

Please be patient with me - can't find the little tinker!!!

Thanks

Andrew
Kind Regards and Thanks

Andrew

User avatar
Tigerclaw
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 684
Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Location: EGMC

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tigerclaw »

The Configurator is in <you main FSX> folder/A2A/C172/Tools

That's the "Tools" folder inside the "C172" folder, inside the "A2A" folder, inside the main FSX folder.
Tony (That's all your getting, like it or lump it)

P3D v5  i7-7700 Kaby Lake CPU @ 3.60 GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Cores (Liquid cooled) Gigabyte B250M-DS3H-CF M/Board 32 Gig DDR4 Ram Nvidia GTX 1070 8MB GDDR 5 Win 10 Home Acer Predator XB271HU.

andrew737
Senior Airman
Posts: 216
Joined: 08 Jan 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post andrew737 »

Tigerclaw wrote:The Configurator is in <you main FSX> folder/A2A/C172/Tools

That's the "Tools" folder inside the "C172" folder, inside the "A2A" folder, inside the main FSX folder.
Thank you Tony

Regards

Andrew
Kind Regards and Thanks

Andrew

medx421
Airman First Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Jan 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post medx421 »

So this is the first payware aircraft that I have had issues with any of the Saitek products. If I wish to change to the SPAD drivers, do I need to uninstall the Saitek drivers first? Additionally, will doing so tweak all of my settings to where I will need to go program each switch or button for every product in the sim I use? I am just trying to see if it is worth it just to not click the screen instead.

Nick

Villan
Airman Basic
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Sep 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Villan »

Can someone please fix the links to the images. This account's public links are generating too much traffic and have been temporarily disabled, Dropbox

User avatar
Tigerclaw
Technical Sergeant
Posts: 684
Joined: 31 Jul 2010
Location: EGMC

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post Tigerclaw »

medx421 wrote:So this is the first payware aircraft that I have had issues with any of the Saitek products. If I wish to change to the SPAD drivers, do I need to uninstall the Saitek drivers first? Additionally, will doing so tweak all of my settings to where I will need to go program each switch or button for every product in the sim I use? I am just trying to see if it is worth it just to not click the screen instead.

Nick
Spad is just a replacement driver, but with EXTRA functionality. You won't NEED to alter anything for any aircraft that already works just fine. The extra functionality is for those super duper realistic complex aircraft. It's free, and it's worth getting if you complex aircraft.

Yes you will need to uninstall the Saitek drivers, but I believe there's a readMe file to help you. Trust me, it's well worth it :)
Tony (That's all your getting, like it or lump it)

P3D v5  i7-7700 Kaby Lake CPU @ 3.60 GHz, 3601 Mhz, 4 Cores (Liquid cooled) Gigabyte B250M-DS3H-CF M/Board 32 Gig DDR4 Ram Nvidia GTX 1070 8MB GDDR 5 Win 10 Home Acer Predator XB271HU.

medx421
Airman First Class
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 Jan 2013

Re: Saitek Switch Panel BAT and ALT switches

Post medx421 »

Tigerclaw wrote:Spad is just a replacement driver, but with EXTRA functionality. You won't NEED to alter anything for any aircraft that already works just fine. The extra functionality is for those super duper realistic complex aircraft. It's free, and it's worth getting if you complex aircraft.

Yes you will need to uninstall the Saitek drivers, but I believe there's a readMe file to help you. Trust me, it's well worth it :)
Thank you. I will give it a go.

Nick

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests