A2A input configurator error

Post any technical issues here. This forum gets priority from our staff.
new reply
akdw6004
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2021

A2A input configurator error

Post akdw6004 »

Hi, I've just installed C172 trainer pro version on my desktop and each time try to go to the input configurator, I keep getting an error message (pls see attached). How do I resolve this? Thanks in advance!
Attachments
A2A setup.png
A2A setup.png (27.24 KiB) Viewed 3024 times

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 12282
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post Nick - A2A »

Hi and welcome,

When you installed the 172, the DirectX 9 web installer should have run. Did this installation complete successfully?

Please can you also give us a bit more general info, such as which operating system and which host sim you're running.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

akdw6004
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Feb 2021

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post akdw6004 »

Nick - A2A wrote:
13 Feb 2021, 08:16
Hi and welcome,

When you installed the 172, the DirectX 9 web installer should have run. Did this installation complete successfully?

Please can you also give us a bit more general info, such as which operating system and which host sim you're running.

Thanks,
Nick
Hello!
When I installed the 172, I dont recall if directX 9 was installed but I recall that it was quite a straightforward installation with no errors popping up then. Im using Win 10 with P3D v4 atm. Would it be a good idea to uninstall and reinstall the entire package? I'm also using ORBX although I purchased the plane before the 172 became available on the ORBX platform.
Thanks!!

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 12282
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello,

Yes, if you're unsure if the DirectX 9 web installer ran when you installed the 172, uninstalling and reinstalling the plane would be a good way to check. This process should happen at the end of the installation process, just before the installer checks for and downloads updates to the aircraft.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

aerlup
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Apr 2022

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post aerlup »

Hello,
got my c172 academic for p3d v4 from ORBX. Got the same message when opening c172 aircraft input configurator from Windows and via the .exe file. Even deinstallation and new installation does not solve the problem.
Would like to increase trim wheel speed/response.

Thanks in advance
Georg

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 12282
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post Nick - A2A »

Hello Georg,

It sounds like one of the DirectX components is missing. Please can you run the DirectX End-User Runtime installer from here.

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... px?id=8109

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

aerlup
Airman Basic
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Apr 2022

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post aerlup »

Hello Nick,
many thanks, that´s it!

Georg

User avatar
Nick - A2A
A2A Captain
Posts: 12282
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Location: UK

Re: A2A input configurator error

Post Nick - A2A »

You're welcome Georg, glad the issue is resolved.

Thanks,
Nick
A2A Simulations Inc.

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer Tech Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests