How it shows in DX10

One of the world's most popular trainer aircraft
new reply
User avatar
Dimus
Airman First Class
Posts: 98
Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Greece

How it shows in DX10

Post Dimus »

These are taken after switching to DX10 using Steve's payware fixer:

Cockpit shadows:
Image

Landing at Skiathos, check the light bloom:
Image

Glass reflection and bloom:
Image

Landing light:
Image

It was great in DX9, it is even greater in DX10!
ImageImageImage

FlipS
Senior Airman
Posts: 127
Joined: 15 Oct 2013

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post FlipS »

And it will be even greater (and smoother) in DX11; look here!

ohsirus
Airman Basic
Posts: 5
Joined: 19 Oct 2013

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post ohsirus »

Does your Beacon light work in DX10?

User avatar
Dimus
Airman First Class
Posts: 98
Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post Dimus »

From this shot I took it looks like it's working:

Image

I'll recheck this evening when at home.
ImageImageImage

User avatar
Firecapt32
Airman
Posts: 29
Joined: 13 Oct 2013
Location: KMBS

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post Firecapt32 »

I have the same problem. The beacon only works occassionally in DX10 mode.
Flying the A2A C172, C182, T-6, B-17, P-40, P-51, B377, L049 & V35

tcd223
Airman
Posts: 25
Joined: 27 Aug 2013

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post tcd223 »

ohsirus wrote:Does your Beacon light work in DX10?
I had to use the fix found in Steve's DX10 Shader Patch. It was a few files that go into the fsx/effects folder and three lines to add to the aircraft config. Whole thing took five minutes.

You can find the shader patch on Avsim in the dx10 forum's How-To sticky.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free

User avatar
André
Airman First Class
Posts: 79
Joined: 08 Sep 2013

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post André »

I also tried that fix. It was looking smooth, and a bit brighter,sharper. But I must say it dropped my FPS a bit. And when reverting - switching to dx preview and even without DX preview, I see no difference. So I left it. And run with adaptive frame via nv ctrl panel.

Have AA on etc. I can't see I see the point with this fix. As I have it nearly just the same as after that fix.

my 5 cents:)
Image

User avatar
Lewis - A2A
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 32229
Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Location: Norfolk UK
Contact:

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post Lewis - A2A »

Firecapt32 wrote:I have the same problem. The beacon only works occassionally in DX10 mode.
I believe the dx10 fix for the lights in FSX is a part of Steve's payware tool. Without his fixes and as he has mentioned even with them the sim will still not be 100% in dx10 mode for everyone on all systems. Its user choice to run in what is essentially a test mode for the sim. I myself like to switch between dx10 and dx9 as both have a far share of pro's and con's.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat

User avatar
Dimus
Airman First Class
Posts: 98
Joined: 04 Jun 2007
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post Dimus »

Just to confirm that for me using the fixer program makes the beacon work very nicely. I may post a video if I find the time to process it.
ImageImageImage

Destroy
Airman First Class
Posts: 56
Joined: 03 Aug 2016

Re: How it shows in DX10

Post Destroy »

Why are the cockpit shadows so bright?

new reply

Return to “C172 Trainer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest