The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 6:58 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 3:59 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 14739
Location: USA
Image


For Immediate Release

Farmington, CT – May 21, 2008 – A2A Simulations, a leader in high-end flight simulation software, has released a patch for their Wings of POWER II: Spitfire for Microsoft Flight Simulator X.

This patch is to correct issues related to Microsoft Flight Simulator X only, and not for those who are running the Wings of POWER II: Spitfire for Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004. The patch can be applied to both the WWII FIGHTERS retail box owners with the 1.2 update installed or to the Wings of POWER II Solo Spitfire (which is already at version 1.2).

Included in the patch:
- Aircraft exported with native FSX tools
- SP2 / Acceleration supported
- Prop clipping fixed
- Light bloom black screen bug fixed
- Additional minor FSX fixes


More FSX SCREENSHOTS here:
viewtopic.php?p=98753#98753

DOWNLOAD:
http://a2asimulations.com/public/update ... sx_fix.zip


“Now that the dust has settled with Microsoft FSX with their final Service pack 2 (and the Acceleration add-on), we’ve gone through and fixed all bugs related to the prior import processes. The Spitfire looks great, has an authentically recorded Merlin engine, and will fly spot on the numbers. We wish to thank all of our loyal customers for their continued support,” said Scott Gentile of Air to Air Simulations Inc.


General information can be found at http://www.a2asimulations.com

About AIR TO AIR SIMULATIONS INC.
Air to Air Simulations specializes in the development and publication of flight simulations, visual effects and sound. The company is a North American based company in Farmington, Connecticut.

Microsoft Flight Simulator X and Microsoft Combat Flight Simulator 2004 are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 5:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 248
Thanks Scott
Off to test it out now.

EDIT: Very nice, she looks beautiful.
I minor thing, if I leave the boost cut-out control on the throttle sticks, works OK if I turn it off.


Last edited by Dangerous Beans on Wed May 21, 2008 5:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 5:40 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 1:45 am
Posts: 325
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT folks :!:

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 6:50 pm 
Offline
VIP Partner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 4364
Dangerous Beans wrote:
EDIT: Very nice, she looks beautiful.
I minor thing, if I leave the boost cut-out control on the throttle sticks, works OK if I turn it off.

I'm not quite sure what you mean.

With the boost cut-out control enabled (pushed in) you can move the throttle through its full range of motion.

With it disabled (back position, default off) the throttle is inhibited towards the end of the throttle movement.

If you enable the boost-cut out control (push it in) while full throttle, you need to twitch your throttle so it responds to the input, thus putting you in higher boost.

As far as I am aware, this is the normal operation.

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 2:35 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 248
with the boost cut-out on once I've opened the throttle fully I cant close it again, it just stays full throttle no matter what I do with the throttle on my X45.
If I then turn the boost cut-out off my throttle then starts working normally again.

I only had time last night for about a 20 min. test flight so will give it a more thorough testing this evening after work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 4:38 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2004 2:59 am
Posts: 171
Location: Voiron,Alpes,France
Amazing update!
Thanks...

Stephan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 7:38 am 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 14739
Location: USA
Dangerous beans,

Rob looked into what you said and made a change. I tested it and uploaded the fix again to the same location, so redownload.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 10:54 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 248
Scott - A2A wrote:
Dangerous beans,

Rob looked into what you said and made a change. I tested it and uploaded the fix again to the same location, so redownload.

Scott.


Thanks guys.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2008 9:07 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 9:25 pm
Posts: 18
Thanks for the great patch!
Does my heart good to see the propellor again when flying in front of clouds...
:lol:

Roy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 7:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2005 1:23 pm
Posts: 133
Location: Croydon Airport
Thanks awfully!
This is wonderful news.
Best wishes.
John.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 02, 2008 9:53 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:00 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Odessa, TX
THANKS :D :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:35 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2005 10:56 am
Posts: 5
Location: San Francisco, CA
Thanks, Scott. Will look for new patches!

- SkyDriver

_________________
SkyDriver


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 3:20 pm 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:37 pm
Posts: 1204
Location: Budapest, Hungary
I've installed the patch, and I've lost my repaints:( I know, I pasted in the new aircraft.cfg the text needed, but still. They show up, but if I chose them I can see a black mess...

_________________
http://facebook.com/greggalemusic

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 4:19 pm 
Online
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26143
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
http://a2asimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10696

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 5:16 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2007 5:37 pm
Posts: 1204
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Ah, ok, it works now, thakns!:)

_________________
http://facebook.com/greggalemusic

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group