The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:37 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 9:16 am
Posts: 4
Hi,

a few days ago I bought and installed the WoP3 Spitfire + AccuSim. Unfortunately whenever I tried to load one of the airplanes FSX in most cases crashed and in all the others frooze up and I had to stop it using the Task Manager. So what did I do next after reading some (but probably not all) of the threads in this forum:

- I de-installed and re-installed the lot;
- I re-installed only the WoP3 Spitfire, not the AccuSim;
- I re-installed the AccuSim again, followed by the accusim_fsx_core_update_v1.1 (don't know if this made any sense as I bought the pack after the updates release date);
- I installed the lower resolution textures using your wop3_spitfire_texture_swapper. Funny enough when using the MEDIUM setting the airplane directory remained unchanged, 152 files 338 MB. When using the HIGH settings the result was still 152 files but now 306 MB, with the only apparent difference in the textures in the texture.a and texture.b directories;
- I updated DirectX to the latest version of 11 using dxwebsetup;
- And I also re-installed DirectX 9 using the directx_Jun2010_redist available on your website. Apparently they can exist independently of each other under one operating system;
- Finally I looked into the sound.dll issue reported in this forum, but I could not figure our where to to look for what :twisted:.

As you will have guessed, FSX keeps on crashing and freezing up despite all my efforts.

I run FSX under Bootcamp on a 2010 iMac 27" with the following specifications:
- Operating system: Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1, the iMac runs under OS X Lion;
- Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.8GHz;
- Memory: 8192 MB RAM (available OS Memory 3062 MB RAM);
- DirectX: Version 11;
- Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4850.

Hope somebody can help me out.

Kees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:34 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11687
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
The issue could be that you are running a mac?

Do you have a PC to try it on. The product is developed for FSX, which itself is developed for Windows PC's not for macs. Its hard to offer techinical support when operating outside the specs so to speak.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:23 am 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 12314
Location: USA
Kees,

Can you clarify two things?

1. When you say "all the others frooze up" do you mean all the other Spitfire's froze up or all FSX planes?
2. Did you check to see if it was working prior to installing the Accu-Sim pack?

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:24 am 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 9:16 am
Posts: 4
Lewis - A2A wrote:
The issue could be that you are running a mac?

Do you have a PC to try it on. The product is developed for FSX, which itself is developed for Windows PC's not for macs. Its hard to offer techinical support when operating outside the specs so to speak.


Hi Lewis,

I do have a "regular Windows PC running under Windows XP. It became "obsolete" so to say when FSX came out. I was looking at a slide show rather than a flight sim. However, FSX runs perfectly under Bootcamp/Windows 7 on the iMac. I have a number of commercial planes installed as well, all RealAir and SibWings and several FSD and CaptainSim planes and the PMDG747 to mention a few, all running to satisfaction. So I propose to ignore the fact that it concerns an iMac.

Regards, Kees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 11:29 am 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 9:16 am
Posts: 4
Scott - A2A wrote:
Kees,

Can you clarify two things?

1. When you say "all the others frooze up" do you mean all the other Spitfire's froze up or all FSX planes?
2. Did you check to see if it was working prior to installing the Accu-Sim pack?

Scott.


Hello Scott,

Ad 1: No, I meant that FSX crashes in most cases and freezes in the others (making it a 100% failure rate to start up) regardless of which of the Spitfire models I pick. All my other planes run as well as can be expected.
Ad 2: Yes, as said, I de-installed everything when I encountered the problem, to install only the plane again. Result was the same, so I think it is not related to the AccuSim.

Regards, Kees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:31 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11687
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Okie dokie, in that case can you please check the operating system is fully updated + NET framework etc is installed + direct x 9c (latest version is latest version downloadable from MS. Direct x 9c was developed post dx10 and 11, so 9c is date dependant rather than name such as 9d, 9e etc. yes total confusion for us too :? )

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:53 am 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 9:16 am
Posts: 4
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Okie dokie, in that case can you please check the operating system is fully updated + NET framework etc is installed + direct x 9c (latest version is latest version downloadable from MS. Direct x 9c was developed post dx10 and 11, so 9c is date dependant rather than name such as 9d, 9e etc. yes total confusion for us too :? )


Thanks Lewis,

Windows 7 critical updates are all installed. Also the DirectX 9c, downloaded it once more from MS but it is the same as the directx_jun2010_redist.exe I installed earlier form your website. So I'll concentrate on the dotNet for the time being. Any particular one that I need to look for (2.0, 3.5 and 4.0)?

Kees


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 8:39 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11687
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

just to be sure, grab them all.

Also, is the operating system 64bit? If so are you right clicking and making sure you 'run as administrator' the installers. This is best practice for software in 64bit win7 installs.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group