The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 2:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:03 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:56 am
Posts: 18
Hi all,

A quick and perhaps stupid question - where is the battery master switch, or some kind of equivalent? I only have the manuals at the moment, not the actual aircraft, so perhaps it's obvious in the actual cockpit. I can't see it labelled in the manual, or anywhere in the screenshots though.

This seems like it blows all other add-ons of its kind out the water, just from reading the manual so far.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:26 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:01 am
Posts: 69
I dont think there is a Battery master switch, there is the Generator switch in the upper starboard side and on the Mk1 a starter mag switch on the lowersame side

_________________
Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 4:45 am 
Offline
A2A Mechanic
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:21 am
Posts: 372
Location: Germany
allonan2361, you are right. There is no battery switch indeed, that means, all electrical equipment should be switched off after engine shutdown. Especially the gear indicator light is likely to be overlooked (it is located on the power quadrant on the right side of the throttle lever).

_________________
Best Regards,
Ralf

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:02 am 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 5:01 am
Posts: 69
The gear light is the one that gave me the most trouble took me a good ten minutes to figure out that I had to click it.......spent two minutes moving my throttle back and forth cause thats how I turned it on. :oops:

_________________
Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:21 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:24 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Netherlands
On entering the pit and selecting "cold start" the voltmeter still reads 12.2 volts. Checked all switches off.
(also checked FSUIPC "battry life = 0")
What's electrically going on?

Puma

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 6:52 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3492
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Isn't the FSUIPC figure a "O" for extended battery life OFF??

_________________
Image Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:22 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:24 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Netherlands
Killratio wrote:
Isn't the FSUIPC figure a "O" for extended battery life OFF??


Uhh......yes you are right :oops: Makes no difference what setting I choose, however...(so reading is continously 12.2 volts.) BTW it certainly is not a biggie; just wondering what's going on.

regards

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 7:33 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 9:33 am
Posts: 956
Location: Germany
allonan2361 wrote:
spent two minutes moving my throttle back and forth cause thats how I turned it on. :oops:


Hehe, yeah. If you look closely there actually is a piece of metal attached to the throttle that pushes the small switch forward. It's awesome!

_________________
Happy Landings
- Patrick
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 9:56 am 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 169
Location: Ontario, Canada
..just a historical tidbit... I'm not sure what it's called nowadays - maybe it is actually "Battery Master", but in the RAF in the '50's - '60's it was called the "ground-flight" switch, so as the aircrew shut down, pulled, pushed, closed or whatever - the last thing that was on the checklist was "Ground-flight to ground". Most every aircraft which had a battery had one.

_________________
Image

i7-2600K@5.0-gig on EK water, ASUS P8P67 B3 DL; EVGA GTX780; 8 gig Corsair Vengeance C8@1600; Win 7-64; TH2G w/3x19" VA926; Homebuilt cockpit; MD-80 throttle quadrant; TrackIR5: DX10 only.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:42 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3492
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Yes,

Introduced on the Mk V from memory. I can confirm the Mk I and II had a "live" system, no isolate switch for the Accumulator.


Darryl

_________________
Image Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Image Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 12:28 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:24 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Netherlands
Killratio wrote:
Yes,

Introduced on the Mk V from memory. I can confirm the Mk I and II had a "live" system, no isolate switch for the Accumulator.


Darryl


So do I understand that the "battery master switch" was outside of the cockpit and flipped by the groundcrew?
No battery, only acc??

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:39 pm
Posts: 1540
Location: Northern New Jersey
I was wondering this too... and I'm still a little confused. When I've completely shut down and exited the aircraft, the volts should still be reading 12.2?

Thanks,

Joe

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:05 pm 
Offline
A2A Chief Pilot
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 10:41 am
Posts: 4647
Location: 1 NM east of LSZH
The voltmeter is hot-wired to the battery. There's no other indication than the actual battery voltage - forever :lol: As already mentioned there is no Master Switch. EVERYTHING is directly wired to the battery - although most is at least fused.

Oskar


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 2:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 3:39 pm
Posts: 1540
Location: Northern New Jersey
Ok, thanks Oskar!!! :)

Joe

_________________
Image Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 3:06 pm 
Offline
BDG
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 6:29 am
Posts: 622
Location: Scotland
I think it was done this way because the drain on the accumulator from the battery was negligble and these accumulators were changed on a very regular basis, It also provided groundcrew with a quick way to check the accumulators health without having to switch on systems. This is pure guess work on my part so I stand to be corrected :D

_________________
"He's talking about our mess bills - Sqn Ldr Brian Lane 19(F)Sqn RAF (Having heard Churchill's 'Never in the field' speech)"

Radeon HD 4870 Vapor-X 2GB, Asus P6T, Intel Core i7-920, 3GB DDR3 Memory 1600MHz Windows XP Home Edition.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group