The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:39 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:33 am
Posts: 8
Hi Guys

After upgrading to P3D v4.4 all the warning lights in the P51-civ does not work, the push to test does not work either.

Is this a known issue ?

Best Regards
Jan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:13 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:49 pm
Posts: 116
Reload the aircraft that's what i did to fix it overtime it stopped happening to me it will probably be the same in the civ

_________________
Image
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:16 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8330
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Jan,

We haven't been able to reproduce any issues with the warning lights at this stage. Are the other electrical systems functioning as expected?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:16 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28882
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Worth asking how you are loading and what the default flight is set too in the sim as the load has been known to affect systems in the sim.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:55 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:33 am
Posts: 8
I also see a “power” issue with the virtual GPS, if i pop out the 2D version that works fine. Exterior lights works to.

My default flight is from standard EKCH with default piper cub after that loads, i change to what ever aircraft i want to fly.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:23 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:33 am
Posts: 8
My addons are:

Orbx - Global Base
Orbx - openLC EU
Orbx - Vector
Orbx - Trees HD
Active Sky for P3D v4
FSUIPC5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:27 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8330
Location: United Kingdom
Jan,

Thanks for the info. Your mention of ActiveSky is interesting: please see the possibly related post here.

However, have you checked with the engine running and throttled up above idle revs too?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:43 am 
Offline
Senior Airman

Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2017 1:49 pm
Posts: 116
btw I stopped using active sky for a few flights then it stopped doing it and now when I use it I load it up before pressing the load flight button this seems to work fine so the issue may be caused by active sky loading while the aircraft is loading and therefore messing it up

_________________
Image
Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:54 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:33 am
Posts: 8
Hi Nick

I have tested during flight and it's the same. Will try not loading active sky and se if that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2018 9:11 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 7:33 am
Posts: 8
Started the sim ones without activesky and the lights was back to normal. It now works with and without activesky. Thanks for the help guys


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2018 7:39 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 8330
Location: United Kingdom
Thanks for the update Jan. Software interactions can be quite surprising sometimes!

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 31, 2018 12:09 pm 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2013 4:32 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Trysil, Norway
Hei,

Experiencing the same issue. Warning lights not working. on both civ. and mil. (v.4.4) sometimes they light up if I load another flight.

Thomas.

_________________
ImageImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:03 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28882
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Thomas,

can you please let us know how you loaded in when you experienced this and also as noted if your engine rpm was high enough to be generating power?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group