The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:11 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2017 9:27 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
I took a few years off from accu sim (crazy right?!), but my computer crashed and has to reinstall my OS and FSX and the P-51 Mil with Accu Sim. I installed in the correct order but the thing is, I am unsure if accu sim is working. I don't see the instrument panel flutter and tremble on start up, I can kind of tell the ground physics from grass to pavement, I went to 15,000 ft with no oxy for a while and saw no effects, no fogging of the canopy so far even with pilot heat and cabin temps super high, the supercharger did kick in around 14,000 ft. I just am not sure if it is fully working or not, are there any solid tells to know it is working? I can get to the maintenance hangar and see all the parts and things but I don't know if you can do that in the regular A2A P-51 without Accu Sim. Any help would be appreciated, I am on Windows 7.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:57 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

make sure your all updated using the latest Accu-sim updater and that your FSX is set up correctly and you should be fine. It does sound like you need to run the Accu-sim updater, the latest is here;
viewtopic.php?f=94&t=57819

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:59 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
I have the latest update installed, and for the FSX settings I have unchecked the auto mixture and engine stress damage and those things. Am I missing another setting somewhere?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:05 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Are you all updated too?

And for settings, it'll be things like advanced animations tuned on.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:20 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
I am so sorry if I sound dumb here, so updated as in the latest FSX update? I have Acceleration installed and can't quite find an update for it, the accu Sim update I will reinstall again and the advanced animations I will double check as I don't remember seeing or checking that option. Been working on this for a few days and needed a fresh set of eyes so a HUGE thanks for helping me out!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 7:35 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Run the latest Accu-sim updater as there will be a fair few updates for you from v1.0

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:49 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
Quick question, does the maintenance hanger piston engine check work without accu Sim? Or does accu Sim need to be installed for the engine parts feature?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 2:56 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 455
Location: UK
ChowHound wrote:
Quick question, does the maintenance hanger piston engine check work without accu Sim? Or does accu Sim need to be installed for the engine parts feature?


Correct


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 3:09 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
Interesting, so my accu Sim should be working, I think it is the advanced animations that are leaving the immersive things out like instrument trembling and hypoxia. Will try later tonight and report what happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 5:12 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
All settings in FSX are correct, the updater said I already have the most up to date version of accu sim, thoughts? Should I start over and reinstall the p-51 and accusim? Or is accu sim working as designed with the new update?

Update: I taxied around some grass airfields and could see bouncing inside and outside, I mean it seems as if accu sim is working but was the feature about the shuttering instrument console taken out or something? I am mainly worried about wear and tear features but I guess we shall see, I guess the update feels more.....strange than previous versions, got too used to the old flight model maybe?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:35 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26175
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

delete your update folder for the P-51 and re-apply the updater, sounds like you got the old file still in place.

Example of where this is;
\My Docs\A2A\FSX\P51civ

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 02, 2017 9:19 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
Just did what you have suggested and it looks like it is working, had to go to like 25,000 ft to experience hypoxia, I had a crash and saw the parts that were affected so that works too. I think i am good to go, no instrument fluttering still. But everything else seems to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 2:22 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 9:01 pm
Posts: 8
So after logging about 8 hours of flight time, parts are wearing out so still good, haven't experienced cockpit fogging but I have not been in a perfect situation to do that and by my u derstanding it is very rare for the cockpit to fog up, but the other thing is.....

The instrument panel is NOT vibrating/fluttering/moving while idle, when starting up and while taxing to the runway. Is that feature turned off or something with the latest patch?

I have the required settings turned on as mentioned earlier, so what gives? I saw another video that had the latest patch and they had accu Sim and I noticed that their instrument panel didnt vibrate on start up or while idling. Has anyone else noticed this slight change? Or is it just me??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2017 6:15 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 7:07 pm
Posts: 390
Location: US
To test the fogging you can leave the canopy closed, vents off and make sure the pilot is in the plane. It should start to fog after several minutes of 'you' breathing in the cockpit with no ventilation.

_________________
Image

AviationAtWar on Youtube


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group