The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: P-51 in Prepard3d V3.4
PostPosted: Fri Sep 23, 2016 5:59 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:08 am
Posts: 55
I have tried many time to fly this aircraft in Prepar3d and it just is not possible. It is more unstable than the Stealth Bomber without computers. The t-6 Texan is a docile cub compared to this beast. yes, all updates done. Just is not suited for Prepar3d.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 24, 2016 3:47 am 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 4:49 am
Posts: 408
Location: French riviera
I've been flying the 51 from v2.3 to v3.3 without a hitch. This is a tricky aircraft to take off but otherwise a joy to fly. Your install may be flawed.

_________________
Dominique
Simming with a i7-4770 /Nvidia GTX 780 TI and Prepar3D V3
Proud owner of A2A Piper Cub, Cherokee and Comanche, Curtiss P-40, North American P-51 civ. and Texan, Boeing Stratocruiser and Cessna Skylane


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2016 7:52 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 8:08 am
Posts: 55
delete


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2016 7:58 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25018
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Its an FSX product and given how far apart P3D has now moved it can be expected that there will be differences when used on a different platform.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 13, 2017 7:09 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:15 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Germany
Hi there!
If I redownload the P-51 from my account, will the current installer install into P3Dv3 without any additional tricks?
Thanks a lot in advance for clarification!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 6:11 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25018
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Mik wrote:
Hi there!
If I redownload the P-51 from my account, will the current installer install into P3Dv3 without any additional tricks?
Thanks a lot in advance for clarification!


Hello,

the P-51 is an FSX product, we do not officially support its use on the P3D platform.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group