The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:25 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:04 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 2:48 pm
Posts: 10
Hi all,

So something very weird is happening at the moment. When I try and tune the top left radio using the dials it turns the key. When I try and tune the top right hand radio it pushes the right landing gear light in and out. The only way I seem to be able to tune the top left radio is by turning the dial on the bottom right Squak dial which weirdly tunes the top left frequency, but only the lower numbers. It seems like the mouse thinks it's in a different location, even thought all other switches works as expected in the cockpit.

Any help would be great.

Thanks

Adam

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 5:47 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26101
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello,

never heard of anything like this but if you can backtrack to when it happened and try to think of what changed on your system.

Also if you can give us more details, just to confirm, which P-51D, are you on FSX or Steam edition FSX, or you updated with latest Accu-sim updater and generic wise, what system are you running and what sort of add-ons etc?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:28 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 2:48 pm
Posts: 10
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Hello,

never heard of anything like this but if you can backtrack to when it happened and try to think of what changed on your system.

Also if you can give us more details, just to confirm, which P-51D, are you on FSX or Steam edition FSX, or you updated with latest Accu-sim updater and generic wise, what system are you running and what sort of add-ons etc?

thanks,
Lewis
Hi Lewis,

Thanks for the reply.

I have just reinstalled windows and the P-51 Mustang on my computer so I don't think I can track back to where it wasn't like that.

I am using the P-51 Civilian Mustang, I have ran the latest Accu Sim update so don't think it will be that. I have EZ Camera 2 installed and I am going to try and unistall that as that is the only thing I can think that would effect it. I don't have any other add-ons installed.

I am using Windows 7 Home Premium and running FSX steam edition.

I am trying to avoid uninstalling the P-51, but that maybe where I end up as nothing logically makes sense.

Thanks again for the help.

Adam

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:52 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 2:48 pm
Posts: 10
Update: Uninstalling EZ Dok Camera 2 didn't fix the issue.

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:15 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 2:48 pm
Posts: 10
Update: when it is in windowed mode it works perfectly and all the radio dials work as expected. Any one any idea of why this is because I would much rather have it full screen.

Adam

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:35 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 2:48 pm
Posts: 10
Hi Lewis,

I have just found out what was causing it. The Windows resolution was different to the FSX resolution and for some reason that was causing the issue. Apologies for taking up your time, but thanks for you help.

Adam

Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Radio Dial Issues
PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:47 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 26101
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Adam,

thanks for letting us know. Interesting issue ill try and remember that being a symptom of not running to your native monitor resolution.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group