The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sat Jul 22, 2017 1:54 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Non-default Sound Card
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:51 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:45 am
Posts: 3
Hi all -
I'm loving AccuFeel -- great enhancement and value!

I have two sound cards and use one for ambient sounds and one for my headset. The ambient sounds include engines, doors, stuff you would hear with your headphones off or on. Headphones are mostly for communications.

I have a Buttkicker Gamer on the ambient sounds card so engine noise, gear down, etc. cause seat vibrations.

If I make the "ambient sounds" sound card the default, programs like Radar Contact 4 ATC come out of my speakers and not my headphone.

If I make the headphone card default, Accufeel sounds go to the headphone but I want them in the speakers and Buttkicker.

So... if every add-on let me select the sound card, I'd be happy. Thus -- my request -- please add the ability to specify the sound device for output in a later release.

Thanks for a great add-on,
Rowland


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 6:27 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24983
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
This is more a windows thing and was implemented in Windows 7, you can select different volume levels and sound devices for different applications.

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 9:29 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:45 am
Posts: 3
Hi Lewis,

Thanks for your reply. I see a way in Windows 7 to make a sound card the "default" for "sound" and another the "default" for "communications." I don't see any way (and I tried Google searching the topic) to set a specific sound card to a specific application, unless the application itself offers the choice, as many do. That's what I'd like Accu-feel to do - let me pick the sound card from a list, like the sound settings in FSX allow.

The "default" doesn't work for me because I have Radar Contact and now Accu-feel that only talk to the default sound card - but I would like Accu-feel on my speakers and Radar Contact on my USB headset.

Thanks,
Rowland


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 5:31 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24983
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Accu-feel uses windows default sound device, so try moving radar contact to the none default sound device?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 6:05 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2012 9:45 am
Posts: 3
Hi Lewis,

That's the problem, both Accu-Feel and Radar Contact have no ability to select the sound device from within the program. They both only use the default sound device, so they both have to be on the same device. I want them on two separate devices. Neither one lets me choose.

Is it that hard to add a sound device selection option? I think when most people only had one sound device it made sense, but these days it is common to have two or even more.

Thanks,
Rowland


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:51 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:43 pm
Posts: 1
Just wanted to add to this request; multiple sound card selection is exactly what I was hoping for out of Acccu-feel and I was searching to see if it did this or not before buying.

I have a six channel transducer Simvibe setup for auto racing simulation (four wheels, seat, shifter/flightstick table). http://simxperience.com/en-us/products/ ... tware.aspx It would be amazing to have a similar directional vibration setup in a flight sim as well.

Even if it didnt do directional if it could select a different sound card (I use two for this, separate from my primary sound card which goes to the headphones) I could still use at least some of my existing transducer setup with the program.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 7:48 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:26 am
Posts: 5
Has anyone been able to solve for this? Would the same problem exist with the Oculus (in lieu of separate headphones) and a transducer setup? A2A accu products are the perfect software fit for immersion if we can work around some system limitations.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:45 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24983
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
no issue, just set it to be your default and away you go.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group