The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:38 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:22 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:09 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,

The title says it all, i've FSX:Steam edition, and Accu Feel.

I've seen most of the posts about changing xml file, as i did but since every time i lauch FSX, windows auto-blocks the - AccuFeelMenu.dll / A2A_Feel.dll - (see image below)

I tried severall things, included going into cmd and doing "user net adm...." and trying to run the game in there to see if it installed but the message still pops up and ruins it..

Image

i know it's not in english but i think everyone knows what it means by now...
if anyone knows how to go around this or to disable it i would appreciate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2016 9:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 6:43 am
Posts: 179
Did you have this software installed and working before and it just seemed to stop, or has it not ever worked?

Reason I ask is I've had a number of A2A planes that used to work that have now stopped working. All are Accu-Sim.

_________________
VR Simming with Vive Pro - And Loving It!

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:29 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 2:09 pm
Posts: 2
AerialShorts wrote:
Did you have this software installed and working before and it just seemed to stop, or has it not ever worked?

Reason I ask is I've had a number of A2A planes that used to work that have now stopped working. All are Accu-Sim.



I didn't had this installed,

the workaround that i found was to download a previows version instal it, and after that i was able to install the Steam Version

after that i uninstalled the old version and the steam one was kept and working although i still get the messages i shown in the topic everytime i start FSX

edited by ADMIN


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 6:14 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28321
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

it looks like you have some windows permission issues if the changes you are making are not taking shape.

Please also note posting on a software developers version that you are using a cracked version is a sure fire way to get banned.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group