The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Mon Nov 19, 2018 11:39 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 11:35 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
Greetings

I have done steps #1 & 2 from the FAQs, and Emailed my Dr report--I can not see accu-feel in my FSX menu.
Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 6:19 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
blaumann wrote:
Greetings

I have done steps #1 & 2 from the FAQs, and Emailed my Dr report--I can not see accu-feel in my FSX menu.
Thank you


Can anyone help me with this?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 6:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1856
Location: Devon,UK
Hi welcome to the forums.

I see you have two seperate posts with problems one with an aircraft and one with accufeel.

Please tell us what platform you are using and what operating system as well as,have you installed as administrator the latest updater?.

The manual found under your start menu/A2A/product is essential reading.

Look forward to further details so we can help you.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Thu Nov 10, 2016 11:17 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
Chris

I've sent in the DR A2A report, but still haven't heard back.

FSX
Windows 10
Yes
I've gone through the manual, couldn't figure out how to correct the problem, so I requested help per the FAQ instructions.

Thank you in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:20 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
Chris

Any update to my help request?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 4:30 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
blaumann wrote:
Chris

Any update to my help request?

Thank you


I started my request for help 11 days ago... Still no reply.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:03 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1856
Location: Devon,UK
Hi.
I think that Lewis is busy at the moment.I am sure he will get back to you as soon as he has a minute.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Thu Nov 17, 2016 5:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Master Sergeant

Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 6:01 pm
Posts: 1856
Location: Devon,UK
Lewis has answered you in the post of yours above.The two problems have the same solution.

Use your other post for both topics.

Cheers Chris


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:25 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28321
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello,

Its best to deal with one issue at a time. Please see your Comanche tech support thread. It sounds like your FSX is not updated or not correctly updated.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:11 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
OK, I think the other issue is complete, so lets work on this one now please.

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 10:20 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28321
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Can you please let us know what platform you are using if you manually applied FSX SP1 and FSX SP2 or if using acceleration etc?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2016 2:45 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2016 12:20 pm
Posts: 22
64 Bit Windows 10 Home, FSX Gold Edition, i7 2.8ghz, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA GTX 550Ti.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No Accu-Feel Menu
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:42 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28321
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Given the issue with the comanche is a platform issue you will need to first fix the platform prior to using add-ons. Also if you install the latest Accu-feel update it might kick the .dll file you edit to re-format and might get it to show. I would still be worried though that the core platform is not correctly working in the key simconnect areas.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group