The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:51 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:32 pm
Posts: 20
Hello,

I`ve just bought ACU FEEL addon and I`m having problems with getting it to work. Installation went quick and smooth like it should be, no DirectX was needed to update. After accepting 3 more dll`s during FSX start I started a flight with default C172. Opened acu feel config from the menu bar - all the sliders were all the way to the left and master switches in off position. I switched it all on but there is not a single effect I can see or hear. Changing planes and slider positions doesnt make any difference just as reinstallation. I have unchecked aircraft stress damage as it says in the manual. Any suggestions to fix it somehow ?

Using:
FSX SPII with win XP


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:24 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11048
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Eddie,

Can you please try a re-install. We just had a chap on another forum who reinstalled and all of s udden everything worked, he blamed it on a 'pc fart' moment. Give it a go and let us know.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:44 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 32
Similar issue, but my sliders were set at values and all was ON, but no extra sounds during flight.

Removed the DLLs, edited the dll.exe to remove entries, removed a/c.dat files that were made for the aircraft I tried and then reinstalled, but still no luck

W7 64 bit FSX+Accel

A2A Spit and P40 already installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:01 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 11048
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Jetstream,

Can I please just check you completed the installation including the direct X component. Also if running MS Security essentials just check you have the exception set (manual explains how to add this).

Because your running windows 7 can I also ask if you installed via right clicking and selecting to install as administrator.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:21 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:46 am
Posts: 7
I tried all this to no avail, it is in the menu, but nothing works. This is also Win 7 64. FSX SP2.

Using the default Cessna, no effects at all, accufeel setup is "Cold and Dark" whereas for a default plane I would expect to see some automatic settings, (at least that is what the manual seems to say) but sllders are at zero.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:01 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 12275
Location: USA
OK, we need to make sure both dll's are loading and all files are in place. Please check that the following files exist:

[FSX] \ A2A \ Feel:
- Accu-Feel_Manual
- sound_log
- Sounds.pk

[FSX] \ Modules:
- A2A_Feel.dll
- AccuFeelMenu.dll


Can you confirm that your slider settings are being saved after you change them?

Also, can you copy and paste the contents of your C:\Users\[YOUR USER NAME]\Appdata\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX\dll.xmll file?

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:51 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:00 pm
Posts: 32
Lewis - A2A wrote:
Jetstream,

Can I please just check you completed the installation including the direct X component. Also if running MS Security essentials just check you have the exception set (manual explains how to add this).

Because your running windows 7 can I also ask if you installed via right clicking and selecting to install as administrator.

thanks,
Lewis


Hi Lewis,

The install ran using administrator rights without any obvious issues, direct X ran, but said I had the latest files so nothing was changed.

I do not have MSE installed.

The module appears to run OK in that I shows slider values and two green lights and it does create aircraft specific .dat files for each plane I try it on.

I thought maybe there might be some conflict with the Orbx airfield sound environment so I moved to a default airfield and restarted FSX there, but it didn't resolve it.

Allan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:22 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:46 am
Posts: 7
All the files are in place.

Settings do not seem to be saving. If I click the default button for the default cessna, accufeel closes, the cockpit reappears and accufeel reopens off and all sliders at zero.

here is the dll.xml contents.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>dll.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>AirportWizardFSX</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>N:\FSX Externals\Utilities\Airport Wizzard\AirportWizardFSX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FSDiscover!</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FSDiscover!\FSDiscoverFSX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Instant Scenery</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>N:\FSX Externals\Scenery\Instant Scenery\InstantSceneryFSX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Object Placement Tool</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>E:\FSX-SDK\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Mission Creation Kit\object_placement.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>AbacusPremierCollection</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>AbacusPremierCollectionFSX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Traffic Toolbox</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>E:\FSX-SDK\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Traffic Toolbox SDK\traffictoolbox.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>Visual Effects Tool</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>E:\FSX-SDK\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Special Effects SDK\visualfxtool.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>AIRound</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>..\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\Addons\AIRound\AIRound.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FS Recorder Module</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FS Recorder for FSX\RecorderFSX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>RealTrim</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>.\modules\realtrim.dll</Path>
<Commandline />
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FS Recorder</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files (x86)\FS Recorder for FSX\FSRecorder_FSX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FSUIPC 4</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>Modules\FSUIPC4.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>FollowMe 2</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>Disposition\FollowMe.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>A2A Feel</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>Modules\A2A_Feel.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>
<Launch.Addon>
<Name>AccuFeelMenu</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>Modules\AccuFeelMenu.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:46 am 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 12275
Location: USA
If your sliders are all the way to the left, this tells me data is not being read from the Accu-Feel module. We should first see if there is some program blocking this somehow.

Make a copy of your DLL.XML, and replace the entire contents with this:


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>

<SimBase.Document Type="Launch" version="1,0">
<Descr>Launch</Descr>
<Filename>dll.xml</Filename>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Launch.ManualLoad>False</Launch.ManualLoad>

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>A2A Service</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>A2A\Shared\A2A_Service.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>A2A Feel</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<Path>Modules\A2A_Feel.dll</Path>
<DllStartName>module_init</DllStartName>
<DllStopName>module_deinit</DllStopName>
</Launch.Addon>

<Launch.Addon>
<Name>AccuFeelMenu</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>Modules\AccuFeelMenu.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>
</SimBase.Document>



If it then works, add each section from your backup back until it stops working, and let us know what that dll is.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:03 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:46 am
Posts: 7
Hi Scott, I did that, Accufeel was the only add on in the list (from the drop down menu in FSX), same result, sliders all left, no effects. I click the default button, accufeel vanishes then reappears all left and off. I tried manually setting and saving and when it was reopened the settings and status (on ) remained, but nothing was heard or experienced despite my opening doors, doing several touch downs and stalling the plane.

Doesn't look like the problem is to be found in the dll.xml anyway, at least not as far as a conflict with another module goes anyway.


For the test I used the default Cessna 172 sp.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:03 pm 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:32 pm
Posts: 20
I`ve made edit dll.xml as Scott said with no success. Everything remain in max left position and off. Also I reinstalled it using repair, custom and uninstall options.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:28 pm 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 12275
Location: USA
We have less than a handful of systems with this issue, and if it's not a DLL conflict, then it tells use something in FSX is not working correctly. SimConnect has been known to get corrupt.

First, I have to apologize as we have to "try" different things here.

Here is a Microsoft SimConnect installer to try::
http://www.a2asimulations.com/wingsofsi ... onnect.msi

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 4:41 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 3:46 am
Posts: 7
Yes! The new simconnect has fixed it for me! Awesome. I am delighted. Thanks Scott.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 12:18 am 
Offline
Airman

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:32 pm
Posts: 20
Strange, it didn`t fixed my problem.

I`m checking if simconnect is installed properly now, but it should give me a popup during FSX start if not, right?

Also, is it normal to have 3 simconnects folders in WinSxS ? Each one with different version number.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:52 am 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 12275
Location: USA
Eddie,

Yes, three issues.

SimConnect and SP2 have been known to have some VERY strange issues on a handful of systems out there.

What we do know from this issue is there isn't communication with the Accu-Feel DLL. I am going to make a guess here, I assume you don't have any of our Accu-Sim birds? Because if you did, I would also expect that not to work in this case.

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group