The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 9:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:37 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sacramento, Ca
I was trying to use Instant Scenery 3 in FSX without success I left the program and when I tried to work all the functions (rudder, etc) on all of my Accu-Sim planes (172, 180, 182, 250 and T6) none of them worked. Not sure what I did wrong but how do I go about correcting this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 12:31 pm 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Are you an FSUIPC user or use any 3rd party software to control the sim?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 2:13 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Yes, I do have FSUIPC on my computer but I never use it. Do you think that might be the problem if so what should I be doing?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:15 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Check to make sure you have controllers active in the sim and if not using FSUIPC might be a good idea to remove it at least whilst troubleshooting your current issue.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 3:14 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sacramento, Ca
The controllers are checked and I deleted FSUIPC and still do not have any of the functions on A2A planes. I do have them working on other planes but not A2A.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:54 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
How about the maint hangar?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 5:39 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sacramento, Ca
When I try to go to the hanger I get the message "Access to Maintenance Hanger only on ground and with engine off" Click to bypass" The engine is not running and when I try to start it smoke comes out and the prop does not move after a few tries the smoke stops appearing. Apparently the engine is running but it does not show in the plane image on the runway. Were do I go from here? Maybe I should just delete all the planes I have and do a complete reinstall, what do you think?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:19 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
rvc72 wrote:
When I try to go to the hanger I get the message "Access to Maintenance Hanger only on ground and with engine off" Click to bypass"


Hello,

did you click to bypass?

It does sound like your simconnect is corrupt or you don't have your FSX correctly updated to have the correct simconnect.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 12:14 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2016 12:19 pm
Posts: 455
Location: UK
rvc72 wrote:
When I try to go to the hanger I get the message "Access to Maintenance Hanger only on ground and with engine off" Click to bypass" The engine is not running and when I try to start it smoke comes out and the prop does not move after a few tries the smoke stops appearing. Apparently the engine is running but it does not show in the plane image on the runway. Were do I go from here? Maybe I should just delete all the planes I have and do a complete reinstall, what do you think?


Ensure you have advanced animations checked within the sim options.
Ensure your maintenance hangar isn't informing you of problems
Ensure you have read the manual and fully understand what correct operation entails. You can ask if you don't.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 6:27 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sacramento, Ca
I am unable to check 'bypass". The default 172 does not have gauges so it must be simconnect, right? I downloaded simconnect installed it but nothing changed. The advanced animations is checked. Does that mean FSX is screwed up?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:52 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
If even the default 172 in your sim is having issues then it does sound like you have some core issues with the sim. Its best to have a fully operating FSX updated to SP2 standard or a operating FSX Steam edition install prior to adding any third party content to it.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2017 5:28 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 1:51 am
Posts: 89
Location: Sacramento, Ca
I reinstalled the SP2 standard but it made no difference. I just deleted all of the planes and reinstalled they along with the most current AccuSim and everything is back to normal. Thank you very much for all your assistance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:02 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 25820
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Good to hear, sounds like you have some major corruption in your sim platform. A good old reinstall has straightened everything out. happy flying

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group