The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 4:03 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Runway call out
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:22 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:00 am
Posts: 9
In Accu-Feel the call out is approaching 19 right, but I am entering 20 right. I have looked at the bgl files and they are uptodate. Where does accu-feel get the data from and how can I refresh it?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Runway call out
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:47 pm 
Offline
VIP Partner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 4555
Accu-Feel has nothing to do with ATC callouts. I’m very confused.

_________________
ImageImage
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Runway call out
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:19 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:00 am
Posts: 9
ATC is fine and calls the correct runway. I'm sure Accu-Feel or another add on is calling out the runway when crossing. I don't use Foreflight which also calls out "now entering runway blah blah"

I have the FSX SE with no add one other than what came with Steam, like next sky, clouds and accu-feel.

Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Runway call out
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 2:32 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:00 am
Posts: 9
Never mind! I'm a moron! It is an add on called RAAS. Same question, how do I update the database. I know try GTS or Google That Sh*t

Thank for reminding me that it was not accu-feel


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Runway call out
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 8:23 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28496
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
You'll want to find out who makes RAAS and then ask them for that question.

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Runway call out
PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 5:06 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 5:00 am
Posts: 9
It turned out that RAAS makes their own database. Every time you change or update scenery the program MakeRunways has to be run to update the RAAS Runway database. It was in the manual! LOL

Thank you for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group