The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 12:32 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:51 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1045
The update looks to have fixed the 'unexpected turbulence' issue that some addons were having. Nice job :)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 10:52 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
jahman wrote:
Many thanks for the update! :-)

Cheers,

- jahman.

PS: Would it be possible to add the version number to the installer exe? (It currently reads v. 1.00)


It should read "Accu-Feel_v.2.09_Update.EXE" So have you downloaded the right file? If you mean the actual version you "buy". I believe that will stay as version 1.00, and everybody will need to download any updates separately. That's how these things normally work ;)

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline
Master Sergeant

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 1045
Tigerclaw wrote:
jahman wrote:
Many thanks for the update! :-)

Cheers,

- jahman.

PS: Would it be possible to add the version number to the installer exe? (It currently reads v. 1.00)


It should read "Accu-Feel_v.2.09_Update.EXE" So have you downloaded the right file? If you mean the actual version you "buy". I believe that will stay as version 1.00, and everybody will need to download any updates separately. That's how these things normally work ;)


I think jahman is referring to what you see when you right click the installer .exe file and click "Details" tab, it shows version 1.0.0.0 in there.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 9:37 am 
Offline
Technical Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 5:55 pm
Posts: 663
Location: EGMC
Oh right, didn't know that. I don't usually use the properties of a file.

_________________
Tony
Intel i7-2600 3.40GHz, 16GB DDR3-1600 Ram, GTX580 SC DS 1536MB Graphics, Corsair AX 850, Windows 7 Premium 64bit, FSX Gold Accel. REX Ess+ OD, TrackIR 5, Saitek Yoke, X52Pro, Radio, Switch, Multi Panel, Trim Wheel CH Rudder Pedals, FSUIPC.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:12 pm 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:38 pm
Posts: 66
Staff,
Is the original installer going to be updated to this patched version or not? ... And, still patiently waiting for all the "creases" to get "ironed-out" before purchase/install of v2.xx.
Next, any one of your testers tested it with this (http://secure.simmarket.com/fsps-sim-physics-x.phtml) installed? Not just looking for compatibility issues but more of an assessment for future possibilities of Accu-Feel and whether or not these added features (like Brake Temp./pressure and resultant dry/wet surface motion control) are expected in subsequent versions.

BTW: Already own the Accu-Feel version 1.1, thank you! 8)

Eagerly & patiently awaiting your response... :wink:

_________________
Thank you very much.
Sincerely,

from,
James F. Chams


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:42 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24722
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello James,

The installer will never be updated as thats not how we do things. The installers are not updated but kept as original, to patch simple download the patch.

We believe Accu-feel works with sim-physics however there will be some compatibility issues with the odd effect meaning one from one of the two programs will need turning OFF.

Accu-feel is completely transparent so will not touch ANY fsx files and this is what sets it apart from other software, the effects are all originally coded by pilot developers for the most realistic effects correctly modeled across the slider options to cater for many aircraft. There are then injected into fsx without needing to fiddle with aircraft cfg files or change any files that could in the long run cause disruption to your install. It is a hint of accu-sim for your hanger etc.

thanks
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 3:50 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 8:38 pm
Posts: 66
Thank you, Lewis.

_________________
Thank you very much.
Sincerely,

from,
James F. Chams


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 11, 2013 9:20 am 
Offline
Airman
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 1:35 pm
Posts: 42
Scott - A2A wrote:
Here is an update to Accu-Feel that should address all reported issues with turbulence on some aircraft. We release updates in stages. First beta, second public beta, then official. This is a public beta:

DOWNLOAD:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/34075223/updat ... Update.zip

Just run the installer over any Accu-Feel v.2.0 installation.

Scott.



Thanks Scott, fixed problems when using RealAir lancair :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:45 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:20 pm
Posts: 7
Hi,

I'm new on this forum. Excuse me if the question has been answered: why isn't the actual version of Accu-Feel 2 released; it's a long time ago for now? If it's not, can I patch my version without waiting for the final release, even if this "never" happens (I mean not with this 2.09 version but with a higher version)? Because I don't want to have to install Accu-Feel completely a new time. But perhaps this operation may never occur because you always perform update with an upgrade patch? Or will I have to download the new version directly from the vendor (PC Aviator)?
You understood that I'm searching the right way to do the right thing...

PS: I beg your pardon for my bad english because it isn't my first language :(

_________________
Parfois il faut MAYDAY... Web


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 6:01 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 24722
Location: Lowestoft Suffolk UK
Hello Greg,

you will want to grab the update and update if you want. We don't update installers so you never have to re-download products, simply update using any updates available if you wish.

thanks
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
My twitter for my own twitter and random A2A insights
My Twitch for my own twitch live streaming


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 8:04 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 4:20 pm
Posts: 7
Hi,

Thank you for your quick answer. It's clear.

_________________
Parfois il faut MAYDAY... Web


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:43 am 
Offline
A2A General
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 12:55 pm
Posts: 14607
Location: USA
Updated to v.2.091
09/09/2013

Scott.

_________________
A2A Simulations Inc.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:06 am 
Offline
Airman First Class
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 6:58 pm
Posts: 79
Will there be any releases that include increased sound for the wheels rolling over runway markers?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:36 pm 
Offline
Senior Airman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 08, 2013 7:21 am
Posts: 131
Location: USA Littleton, Colorado
Just did a post and then found this post Extreme Wind Shear :oops: viewtopic.php?f=89&t=37947


Did the up date. Thank you for the up-date.

_________________
That's not flying, that's just falling with style

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:55 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 5:44 am
Posts: 5
Hello Louis !

I purchased accufeelV2 and have almost the same problem.
At the end of the setup this message appears:
F:A2A/Feel/DXWEBS~1.EXE could not be found
and a second, that he cannot execute this (of course)
So I did setup the microsoft DX (as mentioned in a post before) already. But nothing changed.

Could you be so nice and help me?
For Info: I have Win7/64 on a C: drive and the FSX and addons on a F: drive.
And I do everything OFFLINE, so this PC does not have Internet access.
dxdiag shows using DX11, but as far as I know, the runtime libraries for previous DirectX versions can co-exist with DirectX 11 in Win 7
and do not effect the current version. But I´m not a pro on the PC.

Thanks for help and greetings from Austria
Michael


Last edited by Migelito on Mon Jan 20, 2014 2:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group