The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:36 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Adding a GPS Panel?
PostPosted: Wed Sep 19, 2018 1:50 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 7:34 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,
I love to fly my A2A B377, but I'd like to add a stock FSX GPS to it. I've seen a YouTube video where a user had purchased an aftermarket one for his aircraft, but I don't need anything fancy. For navigation I'm currently using the "shift 5" map window, but I'd like to add either of the stock FSX GPS's to my A2A B377. I'm currently running FSX-SE. I've also tried some ideas in the panel.cfg file for this aircraft by cutting and pasting the "GPS code" from a stock FSX airplane into the open [window09] space. Am I trying to do something impossible? If anyone has any ideas or has already figured out how to do this, any information will be greatly appreciated.

Thank You


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding a GPS Panel?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:55 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:13 am
Posts: 9
Try this in the panel.cfg file:

// Added to the [Windows Titles] section:
Window07=GPS

//Added to the Window definition section. Overkill, perhaps, but it works for me!

[Window07]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=645,378
position=8
visible=1
ident=GPS_PANEL
window_size=0.5

gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0,456,378
gauge01=Cessna!Heading_Indicator, 457,0, 189,189
gauge02=CessnaWAlpha!VOR1_Alpha, 457,190,189,189

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding a GPS Panel?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:01 pm 
Offline
Staff Sergeant

Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:38 am
Posts: 365
Location: Bonham, Texas
jdekonty, I think that's for another plane. All the 2D panels in the Stratocruiser are in use. Window07 is the maintenance hangar.

Hook


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Adding a GPS Panel?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 8:42 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:13 am
Posts: 9
If you make the number the next one in sequence after the highest number there, it should work. I don't have COTS, so I only have 6 views.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group