The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 7:00 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:39 am
Posts: 5
Hi All

Just managed to recover my pc after installing or trying to install the new spitfire model. Upon installation the program told me that p3dv4 was already running and to stop it; it wasn't running and after repeated reboots etc without running the p3dv4 software the same message appeared upon trying to install; namely that p3dv4 was running and that the A2A software install would not continue and that no files were changed.

I went to msconfig and booted in diagnostic mode which allowed the install to take place but the Direct X install failed, then upon reboot i had no network or sound, so i went back to msconfig and couldnt run in normal mode or any other mode with networking as it stated msconfig had stopped working. I tried many fixes including safe boot, disabling windows defender and couldnt even reset my pc (saving files etc) as an error occured.

At the same time i had issues with seeing my monitor except through an HDMI cable and my keyboard stopped working - yes this has been a total wind up, checking forums on my phone as i had no internet on my pc etc

Finally decided to uninstall the A2A spitfire and that allowed me to boot in normal mode thought msconfig etc but my A2A software will not install and I'm loathed to try again lest it waste another 3 hours on fixing my pc.

I only just bought the model Spitfire 2 days ago - ant thoughts on the original install problem?

Thanks for reading - Naz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:45 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7949
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Naz,

Sorry to hear you've had some problems installing the Spit. Yours is the first report of this issue so it's a very unusual one.

Upon installation a couple of checks are made:

1. That Prepar3D is installed (its registry entry is checked); and
2. That the Prepar3D process isn't already running.

In your case #2 has been flagged for some reason. I'll have to do a bit more investigation into what's going on here. To help with this, please can you navigate to the following (hidden) directory...

C:\Users\[YourUserName]\AppData\Local\Temp

...Where you should find a MSI????.log file corresponding to the failed installations, where ???? are randomly-generated characters. If you can upload a copy of this log file to a file sharing service and post the link here I'll take a look.

However, it's unlikely that the installation process has caused the various problems with the keyboard and monitor which you describe. Do you have any other applications installed such as antivirus software (other than Windows Defender) which may be contributing to this issue?

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 5:41 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:39 am
Posts: 5
Hi Nick

Thanks for your attention. I attach the log requested here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/521w358aos174 ... e.txt?dl=0

Just to clarify, it my my inspired idea to attempt to install the spitfire having booted into diagnostic mode which caused all my problems as the install failed to install / update direct x.

It was only upon uninstalling the spitfire that I could use the computer again.

Thanks again - Naz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:05 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7949
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Naz,

Thanks for that. I'll be in touch again once I've had a proper look through the log. I may have to forward this issue to the installer software vendors as it's the first time it's been reported and it's difficult to understand why the software is reporting a process running when it isn't.

In them meantime, please can you let me know if you have any antivirus software running during installation, and if so which supplier it's from. AV software is one possible culprit for odd behaviour.

Thanks,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:22 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:39 am
Posts: 5
Hi Nick

I run malwarebytes and I’ve disabled windows defender.

I could try to disable malwarebytes...

Naz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2018 8:33 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7949
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Naz,

Yes please - could you give that a try? I tested the installers with 6-7 different AV engines to try and check for any problems but Malwarebytes is one I didn't check with.

The contents of the installer log doesn't give too many clues as far as I can see. However, the installer actually launches the Prepar3D executable using a command line argument as part of the installation process. (This is the method by which various add-ons.cfg files are updated.) I'm wondering if in your case this is related to the issue.

Also, are you installing using a full admin account?

Thanks,
Nick

P.S. Windows Defender shouldn't cause any issues: this is the only AV software I use personally, and I have it running for all my installations.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:29 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:39 am
Posts: 5
I'll try this w/e - my account is full admin and running as Admin makes no difference.

I'll let you know about Malwarebytes.

All the best- Naz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:13 am 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7949
Location: United Kingdom
Okay, thanks Naz - interested to hear how you get on.

If running the installer with Malwarebytes disabled doesn't help, please can you list any other utilities which you have running in the system tray? It seems to me that there must be something unusual present on your system which is causing this issue.

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 12:30 pm 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2018 4:39 am
Posts: 5
Quitting Malwarebytes didn't fix it but exiting process lassos did! Nicely done - now it's time to crash a Spit!

Thanks fella!

Naz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 12:35 pm 
Offline
A2A Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:06 pm
Posts: 7949
Location: United Kingdom
Hi Naz,

That's great news and thanks for posting back with the identity of the software which was the culprit. Process Lasso - I'll have to remember that in case the issue crops-up again. :)

Cheers,
Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group