The A2A Simulations Community

"Come share your passion for flight"
It is currently Tue Sep 25, 2018 6:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:08 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
HI.
Have most A2A aircraft, and have downloaded the above spitfire.
Everything seems to work ok except for the 3 blade prob. change in the hanger.
has loaded with wooden two bladed, but as said will not load three blade, flash on then off rapidly.
but still ends up with two blade on all variance. on the Mk1a,b will load the option canopy, but not prop.
Have tried re downloading and loading again bit no difference. hve applied the Fix in December 17, still no joy.
Can you assist.

Regards
Keith Voller


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 7:38 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28089
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Keith and welcome to the forums,

Did you just get the base Spitfire without Accu-sim for the Spitfire?

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:11 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Hi Lewis
Thanks for posting reply. I thought I had, I had assumed that it happened automatically, especially as in the hanger on the mk1a,b you can change the canopy, but the prop just flashes, on the aircraft and off again. Same sounds as the other A2A aircraft, C182, Cherokee etc. But just don’t alter.

Hope that I have made it clear,

Regards

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 8:16 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 5247
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
G'day Mate,

Go to
viewtopic.php?f=78&t=23593
Scroll down to "Misc" and download the file for changing the airscrew on non accusim Spitfire,

regards

Darryl

_________________
Image Image
Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 9:13 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
HI Darryl,

Just tried that but, file there already, and its the latest so though better leave it as was. I was under the impression that this was with Acusim, it behaves like other A2A aircraft I have and could, change the canopy, ok but not the prop.

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 10:02 am 
Offline
A2A Spitfire Crew Chief
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 5247
Location: The South West of the large island off the north coast of Tasmania
Ok Keith,

Next thing to try then is to delete the Spitfire .dat files under C:documents/A2A/Spitfire or similar, as it could be a corrupted dat file. You don't need to delete or uninstall the whole spitfire under programs/features in windows, just those documents directory dat files.

Sorry, I am away from my sim computer at the moment and can't read off the exact location...but someone else will no doubt guide you if you can't find them...bedtime here!

regards


Darryl

_________________
Image Image
Image
...Some say he never blinks, and that he roams around the woods at night foraging for Merlin parts...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:01 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Hi Darryl
Will give it a go. Strange, flying just a while ago and landed in EGFE. The sim was paused, and I went into the hanger, and thought I would have another shot. Thought I was in luck, the prop changed to the three Bladed and it fitted! When however I unpaused the sim the prop went back to 2 blades.

Any way will give replacement a go

Thanks

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:17 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28089
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hello Keith,

you will first want to confirm if you have the Accu-sim package for the Spitfire or just the base Spitfire. You mention you thought you had but havnt confirmed this.

Whats your order number on the A2A Store?

thanks,
Lewis

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:05 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Hi Darryl

I thought I had, was not given any options at the time.

The download was through Fspilotshop Order Number: 1033482

Not sure if this helps

Regards

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:33 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Sorry Lewis thought you was Darryl

I just looked on Fspilotshop and found A2A - Accusim for the Wings of Power 3 Spitfire I take it that I need to download this if everything is to work.

Strange the otherA2A aircrafts I have, had it included. And in may ways the spitfire WOP 3 spit. Behaved like it except the replaceable prop. Not working. Anyway will cost me $24 to find out

Regards

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:37 am 
Offline
Chief Master Sergeant
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 7:30 pm
Posts: 3315
Location: Typically hanging around N07, 12N, KLDJ, KCDW
The older A2A aircraft did not include Accusim as part of a single package. That was a feature they introduced later as an add-on.

_________________
Flight Simmer since 1983. Private Pilot
Paramus Flying Club http://www.flyingclub.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:35 am 
Offline
Airman Basic

Joined: Wed Mar 08, 2017 4:52 am
Posts: 9
Yes just found that out the download fixed everything, and realised that it now DOES act like a A2A aircraft, most impressive.

Thank you all for your help.

Regards

Keith


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 5:37 am 
Offline
A2A Lieutenant Colonel
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 11:22 pm
Posts: 28089
Location: Beccles, Suffolk, UK
Hey Keith,

worth the Accu-sim package for the Spitfire if you want the full real experience.

thanks,
Lewis - A2A

_________________
A2A Facebook for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Youtube because a video can say a thousand screenshots,..
A2A Simulations Twitter for news live to your social media newsfeed
A2A Simulations Community Discord for voice/text chat


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group